[Behavior] 8directionMP, platformMP

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue Jan 17, 2012 9:28 am

Update:

Fix bug in "condition:Is extra control down", thanks to @SullyTheStrange

@SullyTheStrange
You can use "action:set control" to replace "action:set extra control", so that you don't need to add these "condition:Is extra control down". These will reset the default key settings.rexrainbow2012-01-17 09:29:15
B
97
S
22
G
179
Posts: 4,125
Reputation: 104,557

Post » Tue Jan 17, 2012 1:40 pm

Seems to be working beautifully now. And yeah, not sure why I was adding extra controls instead of the main method. Thanks so much rex, your support is a lifesaver.
B
20
S
9
G
6
Posts: 607
Reputation: 6,112

Post » Tue Jan 17, 2012 2:29 pm

Sorry guys, the @ reference wasn't informing me that you were talking about me. :D

I will take a look at the trigger code. For some reason, I thought I did combine these.
Don't see the fnords and they won't eat you!
B
75
S
16
G
12
Posts: 322
Reputation: 11,608

Post » Wed Jan 18, 2012 2:59 am

@Wastrel

Thanks. I'm glad that our plugins can work together. It's cool.
B
97
S
22
G
179
Posts: 4,125
Reputation: 104,557

Post » Sat Jan 21, 2012 3:25 am

Well, turns out the previous bug wasn't actually fixed. The bug I described only occurs when you change an extra control, not a default control -- I THOUGHT it was fixed because I stopped using extra controls in favor of default controls, as you advised. Now that I need to use extra controls again, I ran into the same problem.

Sorry to keep troubling you rex, but could you take another look? You can use the example capx I posted on the previous page to see the problem, since it still doesn't work.
B
20
S
9
G
6
Posts: 607
Reputation: 6,112

Post » Sat Jan 21, 2012 10:34 am

@SullyTheStrange

Sorry, I can not catch your problem.

I test this issue by using previous capx
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5779181/test_platformMP.capx
It looks fine.
(test in firefox)rexrainbow2012-01-21 10:44:32
B
97
S
22
G
179
Posts: 4,125
Reputation: 104,557

Post » Sat Jan 21, 2012 7:34 pm

The problem is with the "extra control". In the one you just posted, it's replacing the default controls and it works, but if you're using extra controls, it'll freeze.

http://db.tt/M6uldR3X

This one I posted on the other page uses extra controls. I know you SHOULD replace default controls, but in my actual project, I'm using them for something else, so don't scold me too much.
B
20
S
9
G
6
Posts: 607
Reputation: 6,112

Post » Sat Jan 21, 2012 11:13 pm

@SullyTheStrange

I test this capx and look great.
I has updated platformMP again to ensure that we are using the same code.rexrainbow2012-01-22 13:56:51
B
97
S
22
G
179
Posts: 4,125
Reputation: 104,557

Post » Sat Jan 21, 2012 11:21 pm

I redownloaded it and it does appear to be working now. Sorry for the misunderstanding!
B
20
S
9
G
6
Posts: 607
Reputation: 6,112

Post » Thu Jan 26, 2012 11:53 pm

I'm back yet again, this time with a question: is there any way to set controls to mouse buttons? I can't find out whether or not mouse buttons use scan codes the same way other keys do, so that seems to be out of the question. And PlatformMP can't set a control to any mouse button the usual way. Is there a simple way to make it work?
B
20
S
9
G
6
Posts: 607
Reputation: 6,112

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests