behavior actions in family??

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Mar 25, 2012 6:09 am

Hello

I'm not sure if it's possible or I'm missing something..

Can I edit something from a behavior in a family?
example:
there are 5 sprites on a family all of them with bullet behavior and I want to change the speed of them to 50, but if I look at the family actions there's no bullet category..
B
30
S
6
G
5
Posts: 433
Reputation: 6,061

Post » Sun Mar 25, 2012 6:48 pm

Family behaviors are not yet supported - it's on our todo list.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,498

Post » Sun Mar 25, 2012 8:15 pm

Oh, that's good to know then!

I was trying to stop only the sprites that was overlapping on the same family and I have solved that problem with 2 events but forgot to save and minutes later I have NO idea how I made that.. God.. that's crazy =/

example:
family is - units
and there is sprite1 and sprite2..
sprite1 have a variable player 1 and sprite2 is player 2.

If I make an event like units overlapping units, it will activate even if sprites from player1 is overlapping another sprites of the player 1.
But I want only to activate if its overlapping sprites from player 2.

I have added some more conditions to the event to make it work but now have no idea what I did and forgot to save..
B
30
S
6
G
5
Posts: 433
Reputation: 6,061

Post » Sun Mar 25, 2012 8:38 pm

Any ETA @Ashley? . Thanks.

@Guif0DA Why don't you just write exactly what you need, as in:

units overlapping sprite2

or

sprite1 overlapping sprite2

or perhaps

units overlapping sprite
sprite compare instance variable = player2

Etc.
B
14
S
5
G
7
Posts: 235
Reputation: 5,175

Post » Sun Mar 25, 2012 8:47 pm

because there will be alot of sprites for each player.
as I said I managed to do that with units overlapping units + other conditions that I don't remember.. This reduce the number of events needed to make it work..

Right now I managed to make it work again but I had to make 2 new families, player 1 family and player 2 family and then:
units overlapping player 1(family)
units variable = player 2

and the same for overlapping player 2 and variable = player 1..
Isn't the best way but it's working.. still.. I'm very intrigued how I made it work last time with only 1 family.. using units overlapping units
B
30
S
6
G
5
Posts: 433
Reputation: 6,061

Post » Thu Mar 21, 2013 4:10 pm

This is now possible with latest beta: https://www.scirra.com/construct2/releases/r123.2
B
13
S
3
Posts: 21
Reputation: 1,192


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests