[BEHAVIOR] Ease transition

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sat Feb 11, 2012 10:10 am

agreed...very simple but powerful indeed
B
159
S
38
G
11
Posts: 229
Reputation: 17,361

Post » Sat Feb 11, 2012 3:40 pm

[QUOTE=edisone] agreed...very simple but powerful indeed[/QUOTE]
I really need to add the ignore flag so the behavior can be stacked to transition things other than movement and used for transitions on other things (eg: flashing, spinning or phasing of bullets)
B
28
S
5
G
1
Posts: 30
Reputation: 1,889

Post » Wed Feb 22, 2012 11:43 am

Hi GauVeldt,

This is exactly what I need for my plugin. Thank you so much!

- Rez
B
21
S
7
G
2
Posts: 185
Reputation: 3,280

Post » Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:33 pm

Unless already stated how would you go about creating way point movement. I only want the ping not the pong.

Thanks,

Rez.
B
21
S
7
G
2
Posts: 185
Reputation: 3,280

Post » Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:56 pm

Many thanks GauVeldt, this is a plugin I can take really use of for my TBG Project
B
42
S
9
G
6
Posts: 437
Reputation: 5,626

Post » Fri Feb 24, 2012 2:27 am

It's kind of designed as a transition behavior, thus always working between two endpoints. To make a waypoint system you'd need to check which end point you are at and change the target of the next hop appropriately. If you are currently at dest next waypoint would be set into origin, if you are at origin next waypoint is set into dest. It's a slight bit of magic but not too hard to do with a pair of events responding to each of the arrival conditions. Have the actions on IsAtOrigin change destination and the actions on IsAtDestination change origin.GauVeldt2012-02-24 02:28:20
B
28
S
5
G
1
Posts: 30
Reputation: 1,889

Post » Fri Feb 24, 2012 8:47 am

I do have a lot of fun with this PlugIn already, but I am currently thinking if it is possible to add a z-dimension? Maybe as a scaling method? It would be great, if it would be possible set a size endpoint.

Example:
You have an image that is 32x32 in size on x=0 and y=0. Now you like to move it to x=10 and y=50 and increease the size of the image to 64x64.

This would make it great to develop intro animations quite easy :)
B
42
S
9
G
6
Posts: 437
Reputation: 5,626

Post » Sat Feb 25, 2012 4:04 am

You can already do that actually.

->Set Sprite Size : lerp(32, 64, Sprite.GauVeldt_Ease.GetTransition)

I do love me some lerp. TL222012-02-25 04:05:22
B
56
S
20
G
7
Posts: 305
Reputation: 8,754

Post » Sat Feb 25, 2012 7:24 am

nice, this will help me out... thank you :)
B
42
S
9
G
6
Posts: 437
Reputation: 5,626

Post » Sun Feb 26, 2012 2:45 pm

[QUOTE=Ubivis] I do have a lot of fun with this PlugIn already, but I am currently thinking if it is possible to add a z-dimension? Maybe as a scaling method? It would be great, if it would be possible set a size endpoint.

Example:
You have an image that is 32x32 in size on x=0 and y=0. Now you like to move it to x=10 and y=50 and increease the size of the image to 64x64.

This would make it great to develop intro animations quite easy :)[/QUOTE]

This can already be achieved using the On Update Tick trigger condition with an action to change the object's size (see Object:Set size) using the GetTransition expression (0==origin, 1==destination).

Edit: An actual Z axis is a foreign concept to Construct 2 as it is currently only a 2D engine.GauVeldt2012-02-26 14:47:13
B
28
S
5
G
1
Posts: 30
Reputation: 1,889

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests