[Behavior] moveto

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sat Sep 08, 2012 9:03 pm

You can check if the obj "Is Moving", after it starts his path, if not he probably reached the destination. Another way is to store the target x/y on a variable/array and later check with the obj x/y to see if they match.
B
16
S
7
G
4
Posts: 29
Reputation: 4,957

Post » Sat Sep 08, 2012 9:46 pm

That's a really good idea dEspadas, I didn't thought of that. Thank's !
B
25
S
5
G
1
Posts: 26
Reputation: 4,294

Post » Sun Sep 09, 2012 12:54 am

@DrGero

Using "condition:On hit target position", it will be triggered when instance move to target position.
B
97
S
22
G
179
Posts: 4,124
Reputation: 104,555

Post » Sun Sep 09, 2012 1:37 pm

I just saw that a few hours ago ! I'm sorry ...
It's just, I've tried to do that in a sub event and it seems to be impossible.

Thanks for your great work and the reply !
B
25
S
5
G
1
Posts: 26
Reputation: 4,294

Post » Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:59 am

New bug appeared in r103 (until r102 it was ok).
I'm using family with MoveTo. Couple of objects are in this family.
When i run this action:
family - on MoveTo hit target: family - destroy
I got error:


CAPX:
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/17601731/forum/movetoTest.capx

Tested on IE, Chrome and FFtecbug2012-09-12 09:00:35
B
53
S
14
G
10
Posts: 282
Reputation: 7,578

Post » Wed Sep 12, 2012 3:46 pm

Is this going to become an official plugin behaviour? I'd love to make proper use of this!
@bearboxmedia
www.bearboxmedia.com

Nintendo Wii U Developer using Construct 2
B
68
S
8
G
6
Posts: 931
Reputation: 9,360

Post » Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:43 pm

[QUOTE=tecbug] New bug appeared in r103 (until r102 it was ok).
I'm using family with MoveTo. Couple of objects are in this family.
When i run this action:
family - on MoveTo hit target: family - destroy
I got error:


CAPX:
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/17601731/forum/movetoTest.capx

Tested on IE, Chrome and FF[/QUOTE]

http://www.scirra.com/forum/construct-2-v103-crash_topic56710_page2.html

Let's see if this bug fixed by r103.2

I've used this plugin for 1 year properly, made more than 30 projects,
and got 7 apps published on iOS/Android/Blackberry store.

MoveTo is my favorite stable C2 plugin,
I am glad to erect a statue for her one day if I can.
B
106
S
27
G
8
Posts: 209
Reputation: 12,525

Post » Fri Sep 14, 2012 3:52 am

@tecbug

I will check it latter since it does not be solved in r103.2
B
97
S
22
G
179
Posts: 4,124
Reputation: 104,555

Post » Fri Sep 14, 2012 3:23 pm

@tecbug

It seems still engine bug.
I change the action "destroy" to "set position", it works fine.rexrainbow2012-09-14 15:24:07
B
97
S
22
G
179
Posts: 4,124
Reputation: 104,555

Post » Sat Sep 15, 2012 4:19 am

@rexrainbow

Add a wait action (wait 0.1 for example), it will solve this bug.
(It is not a good idea I know, sorry.)
B
97
S
22
G
179
Posts: 4,124
Reputation: 104,555

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: kabkglomr and 1 guest