[Behavior] moveto

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sat Oct 11, 2014 9:51 pm

I'm encountering strange bug in project that was OK couple of C2 updates ago. While trying to open the project, I'm getting this dialog:
Code: Select all
---------------------------
Unable to load project
---------------------------
Could not open project '\\?\C:\Users\Rafal\AppData\Local\Temp\capX9RMAM\AvoidEm.caproj':

Cannot find action with the ID 6 in the behavior 'MoveTo' (Rex_MoveTo). This is usually caused by a third-party behavior developer removing the action from the behavior in an update (instead they should set the deprecated flag on it which does not break existing projects), or reinstalling an older version of the behavior that does not have an action used in this project.
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------


Actually I'm using C2 r184.
Any idea what to do?
B
55
S
14
G
10
Posts: 287
Reputation: 7,677

Post » Sun Oct 12, 2014 5:57 am

@tecbug

You might try to re-download rex_moveto behavior.
B
107
S
25
G
242
Posts: 4,387
Reputation: 136,966

Post » Thu Oct 16, 2014 5:08 pm

It worked - thanks.
B
55
S
14
G
10
Posts: 287
Reputation: 7,677

Post » Mon Oct 27, 2014 11:26 pm

Does the regular moveTo event use delta time already? I see there is a deltaXY option but I can't get to to work at all for me.
B
41
S
14
G
2
Posts: 103
Reputation: 3,945

Post » Tue Oct 28, 2014 3:53 am

@twg

The deltaXY is to set the target moving position by delta X and delta Y.
For example, object at (100, 100) and move to deltaXY = ( 0, -100) will move to target position (100, 0).
X = 100 + 0
Y = 100 + (-100)
B
107
S
25
G
242
Posts: 4,387
Reputation: 136,966

Post » Tue Nov 18, 2014 3:01 pm

I have found strange glitch :) In general my hero is destroying boxes, if box has instance variable "coin = 1"
then it generates coin (with moveto behavior) and moves the box up (wait 0.4s) and down;
if box has instance variable "coin = 0" then just moves the box up (wait 0.4s) and down

and now the funny part: if I change instance variable value from 1 to 0 at beggining or in the middle of events list, then 2nd box movement (going down) differs with a few pixels = it gives funny view of boxes on little different levels

if I change instance variable value from 1 to 0 after all moveto movements, then everything is fine
B
18
S
6
G
1
Posts: 783
Reputation: 4,187

Post » Tue Nov 18, 2014 3:45 pm

@szymek

Uh, sorry. Could you provide a sample capx for this case?
B
107
S
25
G
242
Posts: 4,387
Reputation: 136,966

Post » Tue Nov 18, 2014 10:47 pm

@rexrainbow

not really :) But it is strange that changing instance variable even before MoveTo movement is affecting them. Maybe it is some C2 glitch.
B
18
S
6
G
1
Posts: 783
Reputation: 4,187

Post » Sat Jan 10, 2015 9:48 pm

I tried Touchwrap plugin and I found it awesome.
Thanks!
B
18
S
4
G
1
Posts: 143
Reputation: 1,868

Post » Sun Jan 11, 2015 3:05 am

frcol wrote:I tried Touchwrap plugin and I found it awesome.
Thanks!

It is just similar with official touch plugin, nothing new. :lol:
B
107
S
25
G
242
Posts: 4,387
Reputation: 136,966

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests