[Behavior] moveto

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Wed Jun 22, 2016 1:44 pm

@nav

Use this tool to download all my plugins easily.

document of the tool: http://c2rexplugins.weebly.com/my-plugi ... ry-v2.html
B
97
S
22
G
179
Posts: 4,126
Reputation: 104,559

Post » Wed Jun 22, 2016 3:06 pm

Thank-you Mr. RexRainbow :) this is very usefull for me. Your all work is great ! Keep it up! :)
B
16
S
5
Posts: 44
Reputation: 1,175

Post » Thu Aug 04, 2016 11:23 am

I can't seem to get the plugin working in r230, I get this error:

Unable to load plugin in: file directory

Found 'GetPluginSettings' global, but it is not a function.

Plugin will not be available in the editor.

Any suggestions?
B
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 179

Post » Thu Aug 04, 2016 1:09 pm

@elliottmarcjones

Put it into "behaviors" folder, not "plugins".
Or uses this tool to download&install all of my plugins
B
97
S
22
G
179
Posts: 4,126
Reputation: 104,559

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2016 6:48 am

rexrainbow wrote:@elliottmarcjones

Put it into "behaviors" folder, not "plugins".
Or uses this tool to download&install all of my plugins


Happens the same for me and I'm placing in the right folder. Your zigzag works good tho.
B
14
S
5
Posts: 248
Reputation: 1,705

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2016 6:54 am

Smileh wrote:
rexrainbow wrote:@elliottmarcjones

Put it into "behaviors" folder, not "plugins".
Or uses this tool to download&install all of my plugins


Happens the same for me and I'm placing in the right folder. Your zigzag works good tho.


That error is ALWAYS because it is in the wrong section.

Have you un-7zip'ed it to it's own folder within the 'Behaviors' folder?

If you continue to have problems then it would probably be easier just to use the tool Rexx refers to in his reply above your post.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,850
Reputation: 48,301

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2016 6:57 am

zenox98 wrote:
Smileh wrote:
rexrainbow wrote:@elliottmarcjones

Put it into "behaviors" folder, not "plugins".
Or uses this tool to download&install all of my plugins


Happens the same for me and I'm placing in the right folder. Your zigzag works good tho.


That error is ALWAYS because it is in the wrong section.

Have you un-7zip'ed it to it's own folder within the 'Behaviors' folder?

If you continue to have problems then it would probably be easier just to use the tool Rexx refers to in his reply above your post.


Yeah it is set in the proper folder without any subfolders. I have a bunch of rex behaviours and all of them load properly and they're all in the same folder format.

Used the rex tool and installed it. Whenever I load the capx still says the behaviour is missing.
B
14
S
5
Posts: 248
Reputation: 1,705

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2016 7:07 am

Just noticed one thing. I was using an old version of LiteTween. I installed the new version with rex tool and now C2 tells me is missing the behaviour. Somehow it doesn't update. I had to put back the old version in order to load my project, which is not good.
B
14
S
5
Posts: 248
Reputation: 1,705

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2016 7:10 am

@Smileh

I don't know what happen in your environment, do you install all of my plugins? or could you please provide the capx file?
B
97
S
22
G
179
Posts: 4,126
Reputation: 104,559

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2016 7:22 am

rexrainbow wrote:@Smileh

I don't know what happen in your environment, do you install all of my plugins? or could you please provide the capx file?


I wanted to install the MoveTo for a capx example that was asking for it. I noticed I already had it but downloaded and put it back again. Kept saying it couldn't find it. Then I deleted and installed the MoveTo using your Tool. Still the same message.

Then I did some testing. I was using a LiteTween but had to be an older version so I deleted it. When I installed the LiteTween with your Tool and loaded back up my project C2 asked for the LiteTween plugin missing.

So I guess this example capx is using an old MoveTo behaviour and not detecting the new version as the same plugin.

Image

I had to use the old LiteTween or my whole project would be wasted. It wouldn't even load without the plugin, which is scary... Which means if I ever update and lose the old version I won't be able to load my project anymore. That's messed up.
B
14
S
5
Posts: 248
Reputation: 1,705

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: matriax and 4 guests