[Behavior] Recolor Sprite

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sun Jan 20, 2013 9:45 pm

[QUOTE=CodeMasterMike] With the latest Construct 2 [r98], I get a error message every time the color is applied:

inst.type.families is undefined
http://192.168.1.30:50001/preview.js, line 2254

The color is applied, but the error message appears every time.
I get this error when trying your capx example as well when creating my own capx.[/QUOTE]

Still broken
B
49
S
19
G
9
Posts: 431
Reputation: 10,001

Post » Fri Jan 25, 2013 4:55 pm

@Pode I too am interested in a working version of this plugin.
Moderator
B
72
S
13
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,783

Post » Fri Feb 01, 2013 10:56 am

I'd love to use this.
But i need it with webgl.
Is that possible to implement?

Kind Regards.
Savvy
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

Post » Fri Feb 01, 2013 11:01 am

@Savvy001 : recoloring a Sprite via a shader is a better option. That kind of trick used here won't work in a WebGL context.
B
33
S
9
G
6
Posts: 709
Reputation: 6,704

Post » Fri Feb 01, 2013 5:00 pm

Thanx for the advise!
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

Post » Sat Mar 09, 2013 8:52 am

hey, did you update this behavior for more sprites per app?
B
23
S
5
G
4
Posts: 48
Reputation: 5,197

Post » Thu May 16, 2013 6:36 pm

This unfortunately doesn't work for me, can't figure out why!

I tested it both on Chrome and Firefox but still no positive results.
B
10
S
2
G
3
Posts: 36
Reputation: 3,315

Post » Sun Sep 14, 2014 1:01 pm

It does not work for me too, bug in 3rd party plugin...
B
24
S
4
G
2
Posts: 318
Reputation: 2,446

Post » Wed Apr 15, 2015 3:52 pm

Hi Pode, (this is a second post, sorry...)

i try to use your behavior Recolor, but with Firefox, i have this error:

Javascript error!
TypeError: Argument 1 of CanvasRenderingContext2D.drawImage could not be converted to any of: HTMLImageElement, HTMLCanvasElement, HTMLVideoElement., line 108 (col 8)

This is likely a bug in Construct 2 or a third party plugin or behavior - please report it to the developer. Subsequent errors will be logged to the console.


Is ther a solution?
thanks
B
8
S
1
Posts: 67
Reputation: 596

Previous

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Vol6tmetr and 5 guests