[Behavior] scrolling (for text/sprite font plugin)

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Thu Jan 31, 2013 12:19 pm

Cant scroll with mouse, scroll with keyboard works. Any idea ?
B
39
S
15
G
5
Posts: 295
Reputation: 6,089

Post » Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:12 pm

Hey,
I have a little problem too...

I'm trying to append text by a variable length of strings during a loop. During the while-loop I'm appending the text with a new line and I want to scroll the current content of text, although if the loop isn't finished yet.
The Problem is - that the text appears after the whole loop is done...

Here is my .capx-File -> https://www.dropbox.com/s/9zoq05dd6ayv7hy/scrolling.capx
Hope anyone could help me...

Without scrolling-append its working already in my project, but then I can't scroll either...


Edit: ok... found my mistake... The Content only appears after the textbox is to small for all lines. Made some dirty things while creating the text so I'm filling the empty lines in text appending "newline"s now...
Is there a smarter option to fix my problem?

Greetings,
CamulaCamula2013-02-21 15:12:08
B
5
Posts: 18
Reputation: 661

Post » Thu Feb 21, 2013 4:59 pm

@Camula

Uh, I don't understand your problem. I could not see this "loop" in capx.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,122
Reputation: 104,051

Post » Fri Feb 22, 2013 2:13 pm

@rexrainbow

Sorry didn't update the .capx...
https://www.dropbox.com/s/9zoq05dd6ayv7hy/scrolling.capx

There you can see the "while"-loop first and as subevent the "for"-loop to fill "Text" with "newlines".

Thanks for your help. :)
B
5
Posts: 18
Reputation: 661

Post » Sat Feb 23, 2013 4:11 am

@Camula

Uh, do you mean the correct result is to toggle the "for" loop off?
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,122
Reputation: 104,051

Post » Mon Feb 25, 2013 10:06 am

@rexrainbow

Yes, not a "pretty" solution what i've done there... It works but I don't understand the logic behind.
In my opinion the content of text should shown already if theres nothing to scroll. Do you understand?
I want to display two lines of text also if there is space for four lines, for example. But now i have to add two empty lines to the two textlines to display anything.
B
5
Posts: 18
Reputation: 661

Post » Tue Feb 26, 2013 12:55 am

@Camula

Use a string variable (named "s") to replace the "Help" text object.
Set s to
[code]s & "Da da daaaaa da da daaaaa daaaa da da da da daaaaa: " & goOnAnimation & newline[/code]
Then set content of text object to s.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,122
Reputation: 104,051

Post » Tue Feb 26, 2013 7:02 am

@rexrainbow

Didn't change anything using this solution.
Now I'm using the string variable s instead of my help text, but there appears the same problem.
Only with the for-loop and appending Text with empty lines it works correct...
Thanks for your help rex, but I think I will use "the dirty way".
B
5
Posts: 18
Reputation: 661

Post » Tue Feb 26, 2013 7:21 am

@Camula

The modified capx had pm to you.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,122
Reputation: 104,051

Post » Tue Feb 26, 2013 7:59 am

@rexrainbow
Oh thanks a lot! I'll check this out.
B
5
Posts: 18
Reputation: 661

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Vol6tmetr and 5 guests