[Behavior] SplinePath

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:11 am

@rexrainbow : yes, for sure ! The catmull-rom spline itself can't be copyrighted, since it's a mathematical algorithm, but that particular implementation and way of doing is coming from the original jQuery plugin creator, so I think you need to cite him as well (MIT license), but apart from that, go for it !
B
33
S
9
G
6
Posts: 709
Reputation: 6,704

Post » Tue Mar 27, 2012 6:04 pm

could you theoretically make multiple paths, and have it choose randomly, so you have a baddy walking around randomly, instead of set linear path?
B
9
S
4
G
3
Posts: 223
Reputation: 3,433

Post » Tue Mar 27, 2012 6:48 pm

Wow cool. Thanks again Pode, this is what i need. Will use it to simulate enemy AI movements :D
B
19
S
8
G
2
Posts: 15
Reputation: 2,157

Post » Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:37 am

cool! may come in handy! i have been experimenting with it but i can't figure out how to make an object loop in a certain path? so it never stop. so, my question is, how can i do a sprite follow a circular path forever?

it's possible?
B
28
S
5
G
4
Posts: 51
Reputation: 3,857

Post » Tue Jun 26, 2012 12:53 pm

@Behamut : not for the moment. I need to provide an update.
B
33
S
9
G
6
Posts: 709
Reputation: 6,704

Post » Tue Jun 26, 2012 2:23 pm

no problem, it's still a very useful behavior! i resolve my circular problems with colissions and simulated movements, and used the path behaviour to make an IA to follow a path all over the screen for the player to seek it before it reachs it's destination :P
thanks!
B
28
S
5
G
4
Posts: 51
Reputation: 3,857

Post » Thu Jun 28, 2012 4:36 pm

Yo,

That's a neat plugin. Is it possible to change the sprite speed, or make the sprite moving always at the same speed between 2 points regardless how distant they are?
B
5
S
1
Posts: 34
Reputation: 1,026

Post » Tue Oct 02, 2012 3:07 pm

I'm getting an error when I start C2 with this plugin added.

Unabled to load plugin in C:\ ... Found 'GetPluginSettings' global, but is not a function.

Anyone have the same thing? Am using 104. Thanks


Ignore me, I added it as a plugin and not a behaviour. Works OK now :D

Awwe, it has no speed option which I need. Any news on the update?vandinz2012-10-02 15:32:40
B
19
S
5
G
4
Posts: 208
Reputation: 3,960

Post » Thu Oct 04, 2012 12:26 pm

[QUOTE=Pode] @newt : yes, I'm planning to add speed (allowing you to choose how much time between two points), and resetting the behavior.[/QUOTE]

Hey, any updates on that speed? Would be very nice to have it :)
B
16
S
4
G
3
Posts: 46
Reputation: 2,875

Post » Fri Oct 05, 2012 1:53 pm

@vandinz @xyboox : I defended my computer science PhD last week, so I'm slowly catching up my work .
Anyway, I'm planning to give that plugin that update in the next weeks or so, but other plugins also needs updates, so I'll try to do it soon.
B
33
S
9
G
6
Posts: 709
Reputation: 6,704

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest