[Behavior] Sprite Effects & inject Text on Sprite

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Thu May 17, 2012 8:19 pm

@Laurent, a multiply effect would assume you're working with 2 images, no? You'd be applying a multiple effect on one image based on another?

I would think that would have to do with compositing, like the standard OR, XOR and additive effects already built into the Sprite object. Strangely, there's an additive effect there, but no subtractive.

For that matter, have you checked out the "additive" effect on the Sprite objects? It seems to look rather like a multiply effect.
B
126
S
7
G
4
Posts: 185
Reputation: 7,233

Post » Thu May 17, 2012 8:33 pm

Plugin is awesome, going to be implementing it into my project today, will cut down on a lot of duplicate objects created for effects.

In my experience "additive" and multiply are opposites of each other.

Additive makes all of the white information "add" to whatever is below it,and black is shown as invisible, used for glows and highlights etc.

Multiply makes all of the black information "add" to whatever is below, and white is shown as invisible, used for making shadows and grunge etc.
B
9
Posts: 59
Reputation: 997

Post » Thu May 17, 2012 9:42 pm

@ Ugotsta : @Greg is right, my point is to melt two images. The typical exmeple is when I'm using an image with a white background, "multiply" allows me to get rid of the white and mix the rest of the image with the one below.

B
20
S
9
G
4
Posts: 197
Reputation: 4,080

Post » Thu May 17, 2012 9:43 pm

"save images" button doesn't work to me using Chrome :(
B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,052
Reputation: 22,638

Post » Wed May 23, 2012 10:05 am

Nice behavior!

But, when applying a color ("Apply color tint" function) to a object, all instances of that object get the same color. It would be really nice if you could set a different color, with the "Apply color tint" function, on each instance.
B
38
S
13
G
9
Posts: 151
Reputation: 8,427

Post » Wed May 30, 2012 4:33 pm

What values does the Tint option take?

is it from 0 to 1?

And how can i map 0-255 rgb colours to represent them in Tint values?
B
41
S
11
G
4
Posts: 428
Reputation: 7,356

Post » Wed May 30, 2012 5:41 pm

I am SAVING the sprite at the very start.

Then every time I hit a button to colorize using hue I RESET and colorize.

This works great in IE and Firefox.

But it does not work in Chrome & Safari.

I had to disable WebGL in C2.

any ideas?
B
41
S
11
G
4
Posts: 428
Reputation: 7,356

Post » Tue Jun 05, 2012 4:55 pm

I guess youre working on it, but just for the note, the simple blur effect doesnt work on chrome or firefox ;]
B
38
S
8
G
3
Posts: 438
Reputation: 6,869

Post » Tue Jun 05, 2012 10:17 pm

@bjadams : it's untested with WebGL, because it's faster to use a shader in WebGL than iterate over a texture with JS. I have a plugin using WebGL for image effects, but it's not released yet.
@sheepy : I think it's related to the new 'Spritesheet' function of C2. I didn't tested it for the moment.
B
33
S
9
G
6
Posts: 709
Reputation: 6,704

Post » Wed Jun 06, 2012 9:05 am

Hi.

just an FYI, I'm getting this when I start up c2



just now downloaded fresh copy, extracted and copy/pasted them into that folder in plugins, and still getting error *shrug*

- Cecil
B
4
S
1
Posts: 6
Reputation: 737

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest