[BEHAVIOR] Textbox++

Post your work in progress addons and get feedback

Post » Sun Mar 26, 2017 8:14 pm

Hello @realMantis - how are you?
I tested and found no bug, can change the font size without any problem, and 'Selectable' is also working.

There is 'Auto Font Size'. You don't like her?
Last edited by Nandynho on Sun Mar 26, 2017 10:26 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Bitcoin Wallet: 1GCRqZExcP6svMdKGpCaRH4A8QAZtSjXxu
B
43
S
17
Posts: 176
Reputation: 3,437

Post » Sun Mar 26, 2017 10:25 pm

New version
  • [+] Action - Selectable (set whether text can be selected).
  • [+] Propertie - Context menu (the contextmenu event is triggered when the right mouse button is clicked on this object).
  • [+] Propertie - Outline (An outline is a line that is drawn around elements (outside the borders) to make the element "stand out".).
Bitcoin Wallet: 1GCRqZExcP6svMdKGpCaRH4A8QAZtSjXxu
B
43
S
17
Posts: 176
Reputation: 3,437

Post » Mon Mar 27, 2017 12:06 am

Ok I found the bug with the font-size. If you use "On start of layout" or "On TextBox created" to set the font-size, the behavior resets this setting, so with "Every tick" it is working but wasting resources. But since your last update it's even works with this two too. So it is fixed :D

But i don't really get the AutoFontSize option, what exactly is it doing? And a font-size property would be awesome too, so i dont have to use the css action.

The "Selectable" option was not working before the update, I tested this with every combination i could, but since the update it has the same function as the native "Enabled" property ... so i can not select the text but also can not typing

The both new properties are working awesome :D

Some optional cosmetic request:
Marge the two border properties, like the outline one to safe some space and replace the description from "0 to disable" to "none to disable" for both. But this is purely cosmetic, the behavior is awesome even without ;)

The next step would be to add some expressions like "pointer position" and "selected text"

Keep up the good work, this is one of the best additions for the textbox plugin ever made. Good job bro :D
B
11
S
4
G
5
Posts: 74
Reputation: 3,435

Post » Mon Mar 27, 2017 3:06 am

@realMantis this is a behavior problem, they do not work very well at start. After loading the Layout it reads the behaviors...

To do this wait a few seconds to set a new css if not it will reset using the behavior settings. But it's not necessary to use 'Every Tick' just wait a few milliseconds.
_________________________

You haven't seen the option 'Auto Font Size'? It is below the Class property, it is the second option.
_________________________

I think you did not understand the 'Selectable'.
This option only works if the object cannot be modified, so it disables the text box.

When you set only disabled you can copy the text but do not modify it.
But when you disable the 'Selectable' you can not copy the text, it looks like an image on the screen.
_________________________

Outline
*0 = There is no outline.
*None = Will use the default CSS.

So I wrote '*0 to disable'
_________________________

The top of the properties is something easy for the user, the bottom is the advanced.
For us who understand CSS is easy but I've already been asked to make something easier for the beginners.
_________________________

I'll need some time to add the new functions you asked me...
_________________________



Did you understand everything I said? - My english is very bad friend!
Bitcoin Wallet: 1GCRqZExcP6svMdKGpCaRH4A8QAZtSjXxu
B
43
S
17
Posts: 176
Reputation: 3,437

Post » Mon Mar 27, 2017 3:10 am

Disable the Selectable Text prevents you from doing this:
Image
Bitcoin Wallet: 1GCRqZExcP6svMdKGpCaRH4A8QAZtSjXxu
B
43
S
17
Posts: 176
Reputation: 3,437

Post » Thu Mar 30, 2017 8:01 am

Can you add dock/align properties on bottom/top of layout/screen?

thanx
~ it was hard to make it easy ~

project:

Naked Shooter:

https://www.scirra.com/arcade/multiplay ... oter-18134

https://youtu.be/mDzterC_yXE

Next Shooter:

https://www.scirra.com/arcade/multiplay ... oter-18917

bitcoin wallet: 1Jjug6HASeL82XsBDzrN7Uzh4Bt3vdwPbH
B
17
S
7
G
2
Posts: 83
Reputation: 2,450

Post » Fri Apr 07, 2017 9:01 am

it work with multiline text object???
B
37
S
15
G
7
Posts: 1,680
Reputation: 9,612

Post » Tue May 16, 2017 7:18 am

Not sure why, after the text has been type, it couldnt deleted again? I mean if there's typo when typing, the text cannot be fix again
~Everyone can make GAMEs~
B
55
S
11
G
1
Posts: 414
Reputation: 5,786

Post » Tue May 16, 2017 7:36 am

Hardty wrote:Not sure why, after the text has been type, it couldnt deleted again? I mean if there's typo when typing, the text cannot be fix again

Ohh, now I know how it happening, it's because the Text Restrict, I'm choosing the "Letters". Can you fix it? btw this behavior really help me! Thank you so much! :D
~Everyone can make GAMEs~
B
55
S
11
G
1
Posts: 414
Reputation: 5,786

Post » Thu May 18, 2017 6:47 pm

@emoticon
Can you illustrate with an image?


@imothep85
I've never tried but it if it uses the same textbox parameters, so yes


@Hardty
I'm having a lot of work, it's hard to do it alone. So sorry, I do not understand what you want. English is not my first language :lol:

Letters is only: 'ABC... abc...' No space or other characters allowed.
Bitcoin Wallet: 1GCRqZExcP6svMdKGpCaRH4A8QAZtSjXxu
B
43
S
17
Posts: 176
Reputation: 3,437

PreviousNext

Return to Work in Progress Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest