[Behavior] Typing (for text / sprite font plugin)

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Fri Aug 03, 2012 3:08 pm

Update:

Fix a small bug
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Post » Fri Dec 07, 2012 7:06 am

Hi
I can't seem to get this behavior working.
I have function, timeline, & textplus plugins installed.

Can't get your example to work. Nothing but a blank canvas.

Even the following yields a blank canvas:
System > On start of layout > TextPlus > Set text to "This is TextPlus"

I'm using beta release r111
I'm thinking this is a problem with the TextPlus plugin
TextPlus also does not work in the official 108.2 release.

It does work in beta r91 ( I just picked a Construct 2 release that was released the same time as the last TextPlus available on github )

Do you have the time to look into this?

Thanks
B
7
S
3
G
3
Posts: 11
Reputation: 2,569

Post » Fri Dec 07, 2012 7:29 am

@FuguFirecracker

Using Typing behavior, TextPlus had retired.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Post » Fri Dec 07, 2012 7:35 am

Thanks for the quick reply!
Do you have an example capx that does not use the TextPlus?

EDIT:
Nevermind, I got it working. Thank you very much for the useful plugins and behaviors FuguFirecracker2012-12-07 07:39:55
B
7
S
3
G
3
Posts: 11
Reputation: 2,569

Post » Fri Dec 07, 2012 7:40 am

@FuguFirecracker

Sample Capxrexrainbow2012-12-07 15:42:23
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Post » Wed Feb 27, 2013 10:21 pm

This doesn't work in CocoonJs is their any reason why?
B
24
S
11
G
5
Posts: 140
Reputation: 5,004

Post » Wed Feb 27, 2013 10:42 pm

Probably is using jQuery
B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,052
Reputation: 22,638

Post » Thu Feb 28, 2013 1:35 am

@labithiotis

I need to test it. But I'm sure it has no jQuery call.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Post » Thu Feb 28, 2013 9:44 am

@labithiotis

This is the apk of sample capx from 1st post. It could work.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Post » Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:30 am

Oh I'm such a twit!

I am using local storage which I had't initialized on my device, hence why it wasn't displaying anything!! (but worked fine testing on PC)

I should have also mentioned cocoonJs for iOS

Sorry to waste any of your time, thank you
B
24
S
11
G
5
Posts: 140
Reputation: 5,004

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest