[Behavior] Typing (for text / sprite font plugin)

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Fri Feb 21, 2014 6:29 am

on start of layout it work
however the condition "on click" and it doesn't work
B
33
S
10
G
1
Posts: 78
Reputation: 3,119

Post » Tue Sep 16, 2014 11:39 pm

Hello!
I am having the same issue as the user above, the behavior doesn't seem to work properly with on-click conditions, only the first character appears, anyone knows what is happening?
B
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 179

Post » Wed Sep 17, 2014 10:41 am

@winsonzhong
@Gliesse

Thanks, I will check it later.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,121
Reputation: 104,049

Post » Wed Sep 17, 2014 4:08 pm

Thank you for your time and for writing all these helpful behaviors/plugins !
B
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 179

Post » Wed Sep 17, 2014 4:31 pm

@Gliesse
@winsonzhong

Test ok here, typing works fine under "on click" or "on touch start" event.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,121
Reputation: 104,049

Post » Mon Apr 06, 2015 5:19 pm

Have you considered adding in a way to track where the typing 'cursor' is for the text while it is typing?
B
7
S
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 405

Post » Mon Apr 06, 2015 11:49 pm

Updata
Add a sample capx for adding a cursor after the last character of current typed text.


@indiegrimes
Is it?
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,121
Reputation: 104,049

Post » Tue Apr 14, 2015 12:18 am

Oh that works well, very basic but thanks for bringing that to my attention. I meant more in adding the ability to have a sprite in the place of that symbol. Some games do this with a sprite of an old feather-pen.
B
7
S
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 405

Post » Tue Apr 14, 2015 2:51 am

@indiegrimes

It needs to get the position of the last character. I am not sure how hard to implement it in this behavior.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,121
Reputation: 104,049

Post » Sun May 03, 2015 8:54 pm

@rexrainbow , hello and thank you for this wonderful behavior!

I am trying to use the action "Type text" and pass the text data from a function parameter (type text | Function.Param(x)), but the only thing I get is a 0 (zero).

Does this behavior support receiving data from a function?
composer - multimedia artist
www.eli0s.com/en/
B
53
S
21
G
3
Posts: 1,127
Reputation: 8,095

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gamecorpstudio, X3M and 0 guests