[Behavior] Typing (for text / sprite font plugin)

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Mon May 04, 2015 2:30 am

@eli0s

It works fine here (sample capx - typing under "On function") .
B
97
S
22
G
177
Posts: 4,111
Reputation: 103,525

Post » Mon May 04, 2015 5:43 am

@rexrainbow ,

Damn, you are right... My problem is that I want first to set the text with the normal "Set text" action in order to get its height in pixels and create a speech balloon that will dynamically encapsulate it. A dt after that, I was clearing the text and added the "Type text" with the function call.


On closer inspection, it seems like I can't have any "Set text" type of action before the "Type text" action if I want to use a function call. However, if I use the function call with the normal "Set text" action and then add the "Type text" action and set it to type the text that was set above, it does work!

Check this example! It demonstrates what I am trying to say above :D

http://www.eli0s.com/Tests/TypeTextFunc ... ample.capx (for some reason you have to use "Save Link As", else it opens a tab with mashed text :shock: )
composer - multimedia artist
www.eli0s.com/en/
B
53
S
21
G
3
Posts: 1,126
Reputation: 8,093

Post » Mon May 04, 2015 6:47 am

@eli0s

Your problem might not be "action: set text" or "action: typing".
The Function.Param(n) would not be correct after "system: wait".
B
97
S
22
G
177
Posts: 4,111
Reputation: 103,525

Post » Mon May 04, 2015 7:50 am

Oh man... I forgot about that... Thank you @rexrainbow , I am sorry for the false alert, the problem is definitely caused by the wait action, nothing wrong with your Typing behavior.
composer - multimedia artist
www.eli0s.com/en/
B
53
S
21
G
3
Posts: 1,126
Reputation: 8,093

Post » Tue May 19, 2015 3:33 am

Update:

Now rex_text_typing could type text on official text box object.
B
97
S
22
G
177
Posts: 4,111
Reputation: 103,525

Post » Wed May 20, 2015 4:13 pm

That's great! Thank you!
composer - multimedia artist
www.eli0s.com/en/
B
53
S
21
G
3
Posts: 1,126
Reputation: 8,093

Post » Tue Jan 12, 2016 11:24 pm

How I can make pause and continue to the text?
B
8
Posts: 34
Reputation: 512

Post » Wed Jan 13, 2016 3:05 am

Update

Add action: pause, action: resume to pause or resume typing.


@cmee
Try these new features.
B
97
S
22
G
177
Posts: 4,111
Reputation: 103,525

Post » Wed Jan 13, 2016 9:29 pm

Thank you very much, now it's fine
B
8
Posts: 34
Reputation: 512

Post » Wed Apr 13, 2016 3:03 pm

Now I have some problems, I don't know if you update your behavior because I has this problem very recently.

It says: error

Object doesn't support property or method 'copyPensMgr' ....Rex_text_scrolling_behavior.js, line 165 (col13)

I cannot fix it so I hope that you can help me.

Thanks of all
B
8
Posts: 34
Reputation: 512

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest