[Behavior] Typing (for text / sprite font plugin)

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Thu Mar 09, 2017 6:27 pm

@rexrainbow

Yes but I am away from my computer for the next few days. I will post here when I return, thanks.
B
12
S
4
Posts: 48
Reputation: 910

Post » Wed Mar 22, 2017 11:22 pm

@rexrainbow

Sorry for the delay. I've been very busy the last few weeks and forgot to respond here.

It would appear that if the string already contains a newline keyword, this error occurs.
B
12
S
4
Posts: 48
Reputation: 910

Post » Fri Mar 24, 2017 3:16 am

Update

Fix new line bug in "Line break" mode


@Valhallen
I did not find that error message, but found another bug in my typing behavior.
Please updating rex_tagText plugin and rex_text_typing behavior then try again.
B
109
S
27
G
277
Posts: 4,482
Reputation: 154,924

Post » Sat Mar 25, 2017 5:06 am

@rexrainbow That appears to have fixed my issue.

You can see my project here: https://www.thezeroreview.com/growth/

I must have used 9 or 10 of your plugins to create this.

The fix will not be pushed until the next website update.

Thanks so much for your patience and work! Truly fantastic.
B
12
S
4
Posts: 48
Reputation: 910

Post » Thu Apr 06, 2017 9:13 pm

@rexrainbow is it possible to use the Line Break feature with the official sprite font plugin? It's displaying "[object Object]" when I try, so I'm probably doing something wrong.

Great plugin btw, thanks a lot!
http://www.schizokoa.com we are a small game jam group, visit us!
B
25
S
6
G
1
Posts: 51
Reputation: 1,934

Post » Fri Apr 07, 2017 1:45 am

Update

Fix bug when using "line break" property with official sprite font object.



@lahssoo
Thanks for this bug report.
B
109
S
27
G
277
Posts: 4,482
Reputation: 154,924

Post » Fri Apr 07, 2017 10:56 am

@rexrainbow oh god. That was FAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAST. Thanks!
http://www.schizokoa.com we are a small game jam group, visit us!
B
25
S
6
G
1
Posts: 51
Reputation: 1,934

Post » Thu Sep 07, 2017 11:23 am

Hy guys, recently i used this plug in, ( its really awesome plugin ) but i have problem. When first layout the text type work perfectlty but when go to another layout and back again to first layout. The text didn't type the text again. Help me please.
B
1
Posts: 1
Reputation: 127

Post » Thu Sep 07, 2017 2:52 pm

@Yurina

Please providing a very simple test capx for your issue, thanks.
B
109
S
27
G
277
Posts: 4,482
Reputation: 154,924

Previous

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests