[behavior][plugin] google static map/google map

Post your work in progress addons and get feedback

Post » Wed May 04, 2016 10:34 am

@rexrainbow

[Feature Request]
- Is there any way that the map gets its own C2 layer. So that we can place sprites, tiles etc. over it.
- Would be nice if you implement layer groups to the markers. So that the user can check and uncheck certain marker groups.
B
7
Posts: 10
Reputation: 304

Post » Wed May 04, 2016 10:58 am

WhiteEyeDesign wrote:@rexrainbow

[Feature Request]
- Is there any way that the map gets its own C2 layer. So that we can place sprites, tiles etc. over it.
- Would be nice if you implement layer groups to the markers. So that the user can check and uncheck certain marker groups.


Sorry, google map (div element) could not be put behind any Sprite. User only could take a snapshot of current map then load it into a Sprite , then this map Sprite could be interact with other things.
B
108
S
26
G
267
Posts: 4,456
Reputation: 149,747

Post » Fri May 06, 2016 9:49 am

@rexrainbow

[Feature Request]
Would be nice if the marker would have an PosX and PosY that you can use. Right now I can only use Marker.latitude and Marker.longitude for the Infowindow. Thus, the Infowindow appears directly in the marker. Slightly above the marker would be nicer.
B
7
Posts: 10
Reputation: 304

Post » Sat May 07, 2016 3:18 am

Update

rex_googlemap_infowindow, rex_googlemap_marker plugin:
add action "Action:Put above marker" in rex_googlemap_infowindow, to put it above a maker (sample capx).



@WhiteEyeDesign
Try this updating.
B
108
S
26
G
267
Posts: 4,456
Reputation: 149,747

Post » Sat May 07, 2016 8:14 am

@rexrainbow

Great, thank you!
B
7
Posts: 10
Reputation: 304

Post » Fri May 20, 2016 6:55 pm

I tried this plugin, exported to cordova and compiled in cocoon. The map is not working at all. @rexrainbow
B
8
S
2
Posts: 203
Reputation: 1,169

Post » Sat May 21, 2016 12:44 am

@ijoin

Thanks for notification. But I don't have plan to let it run at cocoon. I would like to target at browser first.
B
108
S
26
G
267
Posts: 4,456
Reputation: 149,747

Post » Sat May 21, 2016 8:20 am

@rexrainbow thanks for the reply
Tested using Intel XDA and the google map works, but sometimes (8 out 10 trials) it doesn't loaded at all

Any idea how this can happened?
My event sheet is the same as demo
B
8
S
2
Posts: 203
Reputation: 1,169

Post » Sun Jun 26, 2016 1:22 pm

@rexrainbow
Hello.
I can't find any way to fill out Google Maps Api Key.

Thank you.
B
49
S
7
G
1
Posts: 39
Reputation: 2,653

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2016 6:01 am

@mickeyboy

It does not need Google Maps Api Key.
B
108
S
26
G
267
Posts: 4,456
Reputation: 149,747

PreviousNext

Return to Work in Progress Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests