[behavior][plugin] google static map/google map

Post your work in progress addons and get feedback

Post » Mon Dec 26, 2016 12:22 pm

@rexrainbow
Hi.
Can you change the default color of "Info Window" to black, please.

Cause the background is white and text also white, so cannot see it.

Thanks.
B
49
S
7
G
1
Posts: 39
Reputation: 2,653

Post » Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:11 pm

@mickeyboy

The content of info window is html element (sample capx
Code: Select all
"<div style=""color: #0000ff;"">some blue content here</div>"
B
108
S
26
G
267
Posts: 4,456
Reputation: 149,747

Post » Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:45 pm

@rexrainbow
Got it, thank you.
B
49
S
7
G
1
Posts: 39
Reputation: 2,653

Post » Wed Dec 28, 2016 6:58 am

@rexrainbow
Hello, do you have any planning to put the function to calculate a distance between 2 point?

It ll be a great function, and helpful

Thanks.
B
49
S
7
G
1
Posts: 39
Reputation: 2,653

Post » Wed Dec 28, 2016 7:56 am

@mickeyboy

Sorry I could not add this feature recently, added to TODO.
B
108
S
26
G
267
Posts: 4,456
Reputation: 149,747

Post » Wed May 17, 2017 2:49 am

Hi. How can I use self drawn marker icons for marker object? Also is there a way to customize the map interface (location text, colors, borders).

Thanks a lot!
B
10
S
4
Posts: 34
Reputation: 874

Post » Sun May 21, 2017 11:06 pm

@rexrainbow

Hey, got a little bit of a problem here that got me frustrated for quite some time now.
I got this event+actions:
Image
Ignore the upper events, the "For each key" condition is the most important one.
For some reason, there don't appear any markers whatsoever on my map.

- Yes, the "Put on map" event trigger, cause there is a "test" in the console log.
- Yes, the coordinates that I use exist

(I would normally use the content of the dictionary, so it's just for testing purposes that I use static coordinates. There is only one key in the dictionary at the moment)

Is there any known issue in the plugin that I should know about that prevents this from working?

I tried out a loop without anything, that worked, but this just doesn't work, no matter what I do.
"We can't solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them."
- Albert Einstein
B
27
S
11
G
8
Posts: 528
Reputation: 7,091

Post » Mon May 22, 2017 10:12 am

@randomly

Could you please provide a very simple capx for this case?


Edit
BTW, I won't add new features of these google map plugins since I am busy this year.
( Maybe restart plugin developing next year )
B
108
S
26
G
267
Posts: 4,456
Reputation: 149,747

Post » Fri Jul 28, 2017 4:29 pm

@rexrainbow

Is there a way to create different markers with different icons? I haven't found a way to access directly the Icon property...
I'm not a insane, my mother had me tested

I'm an engineer. To save time, just assume I'm never wrong
B
30
S
13
G
4
Posts: 141
Reputation: 4,832

Previous

Return to Work in Progress Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests