Best way to create multiple levels?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Dec 31, 2011 3:19 am

If possible I don't want the player to reload the assets if I must make a new capx for each level. (Web Cache maybe?)



My idea is to create 5 levels more, with less space between the colliders and more exits.

What do you guys think is the best solution?

Download the project here.

B
4
G
1
Posts: 53
Reputation: 708

Post » Sat Dec 31, 2011 3:23 am

Check out the manual on layouts.
Your limited in the free edition tho...
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,349
Reputation: 66,753

Post » Sat Dec 31, 2011 7:01 am

newt I'm not really sure what you are pointing out in the layout documentation. Do you suggest me to make layers for each level? For example, creating layers for the changes of each level (pings and exits), setting them invisible and showing a layer per level? Sounds good to me, but I'm far from knowing how to do that...

Care to share some light?lonrot2011-12-31 07:12:24
B
4
G
1
Posts: 53
Reputation: 708

Post » Sat Dec 31, 2011 8:32 am

Not layers, layouts. Each layout has access to all existing assets. Think of them as pages in a book. Layers are like panes of glass.
All you do is add a layout, add objects from the object bar, add conditions for that layout, specifically a condition to go to a particular layout.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,349
Reputation: 66,753

Post » Sat Dec 31, 2011 9:08 am

You also now have the ability to duplicate a layout, which can save a lot of time.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,844
Reputation: 48,289

Post » Sat Dec 31, 2011 5:39 pm

But making each layout a new level can add up to the final size quite quickly, at least that's what i've experienced before.
By doing this, my game was 3mb with 1 layout level. When I switched to external files for maps, the game was 300kb, with each level being 200kb.
Making each layout a level also creates problems where if you need to change something later, you need to go and change it on each layout (not sure if thats how it works on C2, but I had this problem way back when using MMF2)
I hope C2 soon adds supports external files, like arrays and inis
B
83
S
21
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,134

Post » Sat Dec 31, 2011 5:45 pm

@7Soul Do you know about event sheet includes? Those fix the problem MMF has about having to update each layout's code by copying and pasting it.
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,422

Post » Sat Dec 31, 2011 7:29 pm

That's what I was thinking about, but since I'm not using C2 yet, I didn't know if it had included event sheets in it already
B
83
S
21
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,134

Post » Sat Dec 31, 2011 8:08 pm

I was an avid MMF2 user, been working with this stuff since K&P waaaay back in the day when it was put out by Maxis. I have to say that the basics of it hasn't changed much at all to be more inclusive for a modern workflow. C2 is lightweight compared to MMF2, and seems far more powerful. I think the one thing that makes it nicer is that it's fully compatible with every platform that has an HTML5 rendering browser.

Being able to include event sheets has made the process very very streamlined. I love it more than anything for size sake, and keeps code cleaner on my end.
B
24
S
6
G
6
Posts: 255
Reputation: 3,649

Post » Sat Dec 31, 2011 8:26 pm

In mmf2 there is a global event sheet for that kind of stuff.
Hidden in the Application property tabs
And qualifiers aren't available in this global event sheet
B
60
S
22
G
14
Posts: 1,479
Reputation: 16,346

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Aserak2012, Baidu [Spider], ManuelPerez and 22 guests