Best way to create multiple levels?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Dec 31, 2011 9:53 pm

I'm quite confused, I can't find where to add a new layout, The only option I see is changing the name of the current layout in the properties panel... Is that why newt told me I'm limited to the free version? I can't create layouts?

I saved my CAPX as a Project and browsed to the Layout folder, duplicated the Layout 1 and renamed accordingly, I open up the project but there are no Layouts except Layout 1.

Screenshot:

B
4
G
1
Posts: 53
Reputation: 708

Post » Sat Dec 31, 2011 10:02 pm

You can add and duplicate layouts from the project bar
B
79
S
24
G
54
Posts: 4,746
Reputation: 40,755

Post » Sat Dec 31, 2011 10:10 pm

Thanks R0J0hound!
B
4
G
1
Posts: 53
Reputation: 708

Post » Sat Dec 31, 2011 10:17 pm

From the looks of it you could instead of making a lot of layouts you could make a simple loading system for levels using arrays. Essentially have an array where you store the placement of the different objects you want to place. From the looks of it you aren't making a scrolling game so ths could probably work pretty well. It's a bit more involved than making several layouts though.
B
73
S
20
G
10
Posts: 524
Reputation: 9,896

Post » Sun Jan 01, 2012 12:10 am

Wouldn't that require the ability to save and load arrays though? I haven't got all that involved in working on something in C2 yet, but I haven't yet found a way to do this without resorting to something like the CSV plugin, which looks like I might be able to use to get the same effect, though it's only a 2D array, not 3D.
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Sun Jan 01, 2012 12:59 am

Well, you could set the arrays manually with events. It would be tedious, but you could do it (not sure how that would affect performance though, probably badly).
B
73
S
20
G
10
Posts: 524
Reputation: 9,896

Post » Sun Jan 01, 2012 1:16 am

Even though it's possible, that's not really a realistic solution, even for small levels. Using the CSV plugin is far better, which basically makes a single string out of an array. Only one thing to have to set at edit time.
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Sun Jan 01, 2012 1:57 am

I was thinking about making an array and count (++) once each level is complete, but I will stick to copy/pasting events for now. Is a bit dirty but works for me since I'll be making only six levels.

By the way, does the free version limit the amount of Layouts one can create?
B
4
G
1
Posts: 53
Reputation: 708

Post » Sun Jan 01, 2012 2:23 am

No limitation on the layout number.

Also you can duplicate layouts, but you can also include event sheets into other.
You can reasonably make a "global" sheet containing all the common mechanics/features of your levels and include it in each level's event sheet.

There's a slight bit of performance and download size to be earned there, and it makes it easy to modify a behavior/code through all the levels from the event side.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Sun Jan 01, 2012 2:30 am

[quote]You can reasonably make a "global" sheet containing all the common mechanics/features of your levels and include it in each level's event sheet.[/quote]

That's exactly what I'm doing so far. Thanks for the clarification on the Layouts Kyatric.
B
4
G
1
Posts: 53
Reputation: 708

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: alextro, Calfuso, ETgirl79, totoe and 17 guests