Black box displays instead of Text.

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Mar 10, 2014 1:52 pm

Hello,

I am certain that I have found a bug. When I download .capx files from the web, or import Scirra's sample projects or even start a new project of my own that uses the Text object, the text never displays. Instead, a huge black box appears where the text should be.

I experience this issue in all the major browsers; IE (9 through to 11), Chrome, Firefox and Opera. I am running Windows 8.1 on a pretty awesome new PC. And I'm running Construct 2, Build 140.

I have used Steps recorder so that you can easily reproduce this issue, and this file is attached.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 12
Reputation: 444

Post » Mon Mar 10, 2014 2:09 pm

Build r140 ? It's r163 ! Get the last stable and test again ...
B
39
S
15
G
5
Posts: 295
Reputation: 6,089

Post » Mon Mar 10, 2014 10:59 pm

What the?! Oh my. I can't believe I didn't even think to check for updates. I just updated. Text is working just fine :)
B
6
S
1
Posts: 12
Reputation: 444

Post » Tue Mar 11, 2014 6:42 am

Joskin how do you know the build with the screen shot. great job buddie!!!! :)
B
7
S
1
G
1
Posts: 79
Reputation: 716

Post » Wed Mar 12, 2014 8:29 pm

Closing, please follow the guidelines and only report bugs using the latest version of C2.
Scirra Founder
B
398
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,428
Reputation: 194,600

Post » Mon Mar 07, 2016 8:56 am

I'd like to re-open this issue - We've been experiencing this mostly on FF/IE even on the latest c2.
I'm currently trying to play with the texture mode/opacity and try out a sprite-font as an alternative.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 10
Reputation: 295

Post » Mon Mar 07, 2016 9:49 am

onearmfrog wrote:I'd like to re-open this issue - We've been experiencing this mostly on FF/IE even on the latest c2.
I'm currently trying to play with the texture mode/opacity and try out a sprite-font as an alternative.


@onearmfrog

This is a 2 year old closed bug report that apparently was resolved.

As it states HERE, please don't post in a closed bug report.

If you think you have an actual C2 software bug, then please post a new bug report, ensuring you follow all of the Bug Reporting Requirements.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
86
Posts: 5,416
Reputation: 59,518


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests