Black screen and errors on device with gpu mali400-mp

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Aug 04, 2016 4:35 pm

Message: TecenGOD can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
Black screen and errors on device with gpu mali400-mp (Samsung galaxy s3, samsung galaxy note 2)
How fix it?
ScreenShot errors.
This errors only on device with mali400-mp.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/slygl7uwc7bv6o6/_DOVB4vx0fI.jpg?dl=0
B
9
S
1
Posts: 10
Reputation: 510

Post » Fri Aug 05, 2016 9:37 am

It seems to me it can't find some files required to run the game. How are you trying to run it? Did you make an APK, or did you upload it to a server and opened it in a browser?
B
129
S
33
G
17
Posts: 1,552
Reputation: 20,515

Post » Fri Aug 05, 2016 10:28 am

glerikud wrote:It seems to me it can't find some files required to run the game. How are you trying to run it? Did you make an APK, or did you upload it to a server and opened it in a browser?


This error is only on devices with mali400-mp.
For example, on samsung galaxy s3 game hangs on a black screen early in the game.
On xiaomi redmi note 3 pro game works fine!
What could be the trouble? :(
B
9
S
1
Posts: 10
Reputation: 510

Post » Fri Aug 05, 2016 10:40 am

Can the case be that this particular GPU is on the blacklist of WebGL? But even then, it should run with canvas2d. How did you try running it on the Galaxy S3? From a browser?
B
129
S
33
G
17
Posts: 1,552
Reputation: 20,515

Post » Fri Aug 05, 2016 10:57 am

glerikud wrote:Can the case be that this particular GPU is on the blacklist of WebGL? But even then, it should run with canvas2d. How did you try running it on the Galaxy S3? From a browser?

No. I use CocoonIO.
If you compile the game into Webwiev +, the game works, and if you use canvas +, the screen appears black :(
B
9
S
1
Posts: 10
Reputation: 510

Post » Fri Aug 05, 2016 1:44 pm

Could be a bug with Cocoon.IO exported apps on S3.
B
129
S
33
G
17
Posts: 1,552
Reputation: 20,515

Post » Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:17 pm

The screenshot you posted shows errors loading images. You should definitely fix that first, since it may be the cause of the problem.

Otherwise it's a GPU driver bug, which means you're pretty much screwed unless Ludei can fix it or you just use the webview. (Note we don't officially support canvas+, this is one of the reasons why, webviews have already worked around most common GPU driver bugs)
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
88
Posts: 24,251
Reputation: 192,464


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: chleep and 2 guests