Black screen - Cocoonjs and XDK

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Jul 19, 2013 8:01 pm

Thanks a lot for the info.
I was crying in front of my pc because my new game version did not work without an apparent reason...

Thanks again...
B
13
S
4
G
1
Posts: 74
Reputation: 1,230

Post » Sat Jul 27, 2013 1:22 pm

I had the same problem, I put the cocoonjs plug-in and the option to run standard web-based but now when I open the game in cocoon the screen is black and it says "2 fps" fixed and after 5 seconds the game closes..
it is frezzed so i cant click in the fps to see the errors..joelbelo2013-07-27 13:26:41
B
16
S
3
G
1
Posts: 85
Reputation: 2,260

Post » Wed Jul 31, 2013 7:57 am

[QUOTE=Ashley] This is because we added some support for the next version of the CocoonJS launcher, which isn't out yet. It should be fixed at the next launcher update (hopefully in a couple of weeks). In the mean time switch to the old physics engine using the CocoonJS plugin property.[/QUOTE]

The new CocoonJS is out in the app store. But i am still getting an error when the app starts.

Running version 139(64 bit) of construct 2

B
20
S
6
G
4
Posts: 347
Reputation: 4,451

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:59 pm

@cvp have you checked the new Android launcher (1.4.1)?
Scirra Founder
B
381
S
222
G
84
Posts: 23,978
Reputation: 189,176

Post » Tue Aug 06, 2013 9:20 pm

I have the Latest Cocoonjs Launcher 1.4.1 for IOS, and I have R139. When I change the physics engine to Accelerated I still get a black screen with the exact same error... Any news on this issue?
B
16
S
3
G
2
Posts: 62
Reputation: 3,225

Post » Wed Aug 07, 2013 10:01 am

[QUOTE=Ashley] @cvp have you checked the new Android launcher (1.4.1)?[/QUOTE]

@Ashley
Tried it on android (1.4.1). Same issue.. or at least black screen when using accelerated.

B
20
S
6
G
4
Posts: 347
Reputation: 4,451

Post » Fri Aug 09, 2013 9:39 am

@cvp

I emailed Ludei about this situation we're having, and this was their reply to me

"After some investigations here, we've detected that Construct 2 plugin for physics performs some changes on our JavaScript exception code base.

We're speaking with Ashley from Scirra, because this change makes the physics on Construct 2 unusable, but it's a Construct 2 issue. And it's out of our control.

Thank you."

B
16
S
3
G
2
Posts: 62
Reputation: 3,225

Post » Sun Aug 11, 2013 9:41 am

bump
B
16
S
3
G
2
Posts: 62
Reputation: 3,225

Post » Mon Aug 12, 2013 2:47 am

[QUOTE=firebelly] [QUOTE=flemmig] Would be glad to know how to switch to old engine[/QUOTE]

Add the CocoonJS Object.

Then click it, and edit the properties.
[/QUOTE]



Yes, as someone else said...Crying alot...black screen of death.   Solved. TYTYTY
B
16
S
2
G
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 1,033

Post » Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:39 pm

[QUOTE=Squirrely1] [QUOTE=firebelly] [QUOTE=flemmig] Would be glad to know how to switch to old engine[/QUOTE]

Add the CocoonJS Object.

Then click it, and edit the properties.
[/QUOTE]



Yes, as someone else said...Crying alot...black screen of death.   Solved. TYTYTY[/QUOTE]

It is a workaround. But it does not solve the issue.
The performance is way better on the accelerated version. When it works
B
20
S
6
G
4
Posts: 347
Reputation: 4,451

PreviousNext

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest