Black screen on Html5 Export (R95)

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Sep 06, 2012 12:08 pm

I'm getting a black screen in Chrome/Firefox when I export in version R95. I'm using the 64 bit version. I updated my Java as well. I searched for help on the forums and I found that you can use a javascript command in the html file and that doesn't work. Pleas help!

Thanks
B
30
S
8
G
6
Posts: 18
Reputation: 4,931

Post » Thu Sep 06, 2012 12:43 pm

Moved to Bugs forum. Please see how to report bugs. We need your .capx, and we need to know about any browser errors and a link to your game to check it out ourselves. It's also worth checking if it still happens in r101 beta, and if removing third party plugins fixes it.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Thu Sep 06, 2012 7:37 pm

Sorry about that. I should have read the rules.

I am using Win7 64-bit

Java7 64 bit

Firefox 15
Chrome 21.0.1180.89 m

I downloaded Construct 2 R102 and tried to get it to work with that. Didn't work. :(

I updated the graphics driver.

I've been previewing the game over the network as I make it (awesome feature by the way!) and everything works fine. It opens up in my firefox perfectly. When I export it to Html 5 and upload it on my server, I use firefox to check it out and the screen is black. I have also tried using Chrome, when I use Chrome there is a little white line and when I click on the screen, it moves, I believe its the boundaries in my game. It seems like the images don't render on the browser.

Here is the file:
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/87312322/subwars.capx

I really love Construct 2 by the way!
B
30
S
8
G
6
Posts: 18
Reputation: 4,931

Post » Thu Sep 06, 2012 9:33 pm

Did you check for browser errors? It's important information since there could be errors specific to your server.

Edit: seems to work just fine on our server: http://www.scirra.com/labs/subwars/Ashley2012-09-06 21:35:04
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Thu Sep 06, 2012 10:50 pm

Timestamp: 9/6/2012 3:48:13 PM
Error: NS_ERROR_NOT_AVAILABLE: Component returned failure code: 0x80040111 (NS_ERROR_NOT_AVAILABLE) [nsIDOMCanvasRenderingContext2D.drawImage]
Source File: http://furybook.com/c2runtime.js
Line: 1388
B
30
S
8
G
6
Posts: 18
Reputation: 4,931

Post » Thu Sep 06, 2012 10:51 pm

That's in firefox.
B
30
S
8
G
6
Posts: 18
Reputation: 4,931

Post » Fri Sep 07, 2012 12:28 am

Figured it out! It was my server not Construct 2! Thank you Ashley!
B
30
S
8
G
6
Posts: 18
Reputation: 4,931

Post » Fri Sep 07, 2012 12:36 am

@djcrazypants - what was it about your server? It would help to let us know in case anyone has the same issue in future. It also sounds like it might have been a Firefox addon bug.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Fri Sep 07, 2012 1:07 am

The file structure on my server was all over the place. I had my ftp user setup in a different location. Basically, I need to stop drinking so much coffee. It seems that the firefox was looking at the old files I dropped in with a different FTP and the image folder didn't upload properly. I looked at the file tree on my server website using their online FTP service. I noticed that not all of the files were showing up. Then I started looking at how I had my FTP user settings. The FTP user was pointed at a different folder, I have a few Domains. Once I corrected that and reuploaded everything, it all worked. In a round about way, it was my fault.

B
30
S
8
G
6
Posts: 18
Reputation: 4,931


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests