Black screen when exporting project with ads in IntelXdk

Report Construct 2 bugs here.

Post » Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:52 am

Everytime I use AdMob ads in my project,after I export it into Intelxdk I simulate It but all It shows is a black screen and the same goes when I do the finished build,but if I do It without the ads the game works perfectly fine.I'm using the latest versions of both C2 (r239) and IntelXdk (3759)
B
10
S
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 555

Post » Thu Jan 05, 2017 12:04 pm

TheoT wrote:Everytime I use AdMob ads in my project,after I export it into Intelxdk I simulate It but all It shows is a black screen and the same goes when I do the finished build,but if I do It without the ads the game works perfectly fine.I'm using the latest versions of both C2 (r239) and IntelXdk (3759)


Same happens on my end. But I guess the problem is, that the corodva admob plugin will not be installed.
I tried to add it manually at the Plugin Management Tab. But the plugin did not appear after adding.

Maybe it's an issue with the latest intel xdk version.
https://software.intel.com/en-us/forums ... pic/646110

I don't want to update to the latest beta, but maybe it's worth a try.

Regards
Andy
Image Image iTunes: Match3 | Google Play: Match3
B
93
S
32
G
30
Posts: 1,095
Reputation: 27,510

Post » Thu Jan 05, 2017 8:35 pm

I've had the same problem with the previous version of IntelXdk(3641) as well.There sure are many more people facing this problem and someone must have found a solution.
B
10
S
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 555

Post » Fri Jan 06, 2017 10:23 am

So I'm not having this exact problem (with the black screen) but I AM running into the problem were you cant add or remove plugins from Construct projects in XDK (which could be causing the black screen).

I've tried with the current and previous version of XDK.

I'm using the latest beta of Construct 2 also btw and the issue remains.

It is incredibly simply to reproduce for me - make a new Construct 2 project. I used the portrait HD. Exported via Cordova. Opened as new project in XDK - tried to add a plugin (core or 3rd party) and nothing happens. Also you cant remove plugins either.

Maybe I should open a new thread for clarity?
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 183


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: WackyToaster and 0 guests