Black screen while exporting with coconJS

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Sep 12, 2013 2:46 am

Hi guys, I'm pretty new with Construct 2 and now I'm trying to get a simple layout ( a bottle that fall with 2 physics behaviours, nothing special) into my phone using CoconJS, but it only show a black screen.

I wanna start saying that the graphics are in 16:9 and i used, as main resolution, 1024 x 548, then I placed into the scene all my objects and I exported for coconJS;

First of all I loaded the game from a zip placed inside dropbox using CoconJsLauncher, but it didn't work, then I compiled it with laudei cloud service, the result was always the same, black screen.

At the end I tried to export an example game (shooter one), same story.

Any one have a solution? Thanks a lot.

v00d0.v00d02013-09-12 12:40:02
B
5
Posts: 22
Reputation: 344

Post » Thu Sep 12, 2013 12:39 pm

up.
B
5
Posts: 22
Reputation: 344

Post » Thu Sep 12, 2013 4:49 pm

you can try exporting with phonegap , it works 100% but has a problem , it runs slow on low end devices



B
24
S
3
G
1
Posts: 67
Reputation: 2,946

Post » Thu Sep 12, 2013 9:46 pm

cocoonjs works fine, under your cocoon object set the engine to standard web based. Accel doesnt work currently
B
10
S
2
G
1
Posts: 77
Reputation: 1,278

Post » Thu Sep 12, 2013 10:45 pm

You most likely have an unsupported object or plugin in your game.

Does the debugger in the CocoonJS launcher give you any errors?

B
100
S
32
G
11
Posts: 1,552
Reputation: 21,612

Post » Fri Sep 13, 2013 3:22 pm

i don't know what it was. But in my project i only had an object with physics and drag and drop. I created a new project and then it worked, but i still have to apply physics i don't know if it's not supported in cocoon js. Thanks everybody.
B
5
Posts: 22
Reputation: 344

Post » Fri Sep 13, 2013 3:28 pm

v00d0
are you using dropbox??to launch you project and what are kind of your cellphone it is android or ios??

B
5
S
2
G
3
Posts: 53
Reputation: 2,468

Post » Fri Sep 13, 2013 3:45 pm

is a note 2. ye i tried first dropbox then my own domain at least i tried to load the zip from sd
B
5
Posts: 22
Reputation: 344

Post » Fri Sep 13, 2013 3:48 pm

AND IT STILL A BLACK SCREEN?/
B
5
S
2
G
3
Posts: 53
Reputation: 2,468

Post » Fri Sep 13, 2013 3:55 pm

using the old project it still gave a black screen the new one work with remote url too. i think was physics.
B
5
Posts: 22
Reputation: 344

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: tarek2 and 2 guests