BlackBerry 10 and Construct 2

Chat about anything not covered in these forums, but keep it civil!

Post » Sun Dec 16, 2012 1:23 pm

this year I developed 1 game for the Playbook using the native dev kit in c++

would love to see an option in C2 to export and package to webworks for the Playbook as the setting up looks long and tedious (last time i checked). Or maybe if there's a step by step guide, I wouldn't mind doing it manually.

when is Playbook planned to be upgraded to BB10 OS? This would be the ultimate solution as with 1 codebase we can target both playbook tablet and bb phone. we just have 2 resolutions and that's it.
B
41
S
11
G
4
Posts: 428
Reputation: 7,356

Post » Tue Dec 18, 2012 5:33 pm

@jeddtobee: Thanks for that feedback. I'll add that to my testing and feedback for our dev teams.

@kenli: Thanks for the direction, I'll check that out for sure. I may have to put a pin in it for just a little bit until we iron out some of the core functional issues. But I'll definitely explore Clay.io.

@bjadams: Unfortunately no date on when PlayBook will get BlackBerry 10 yet but it most definitely will. It will be some time after the initial launch, but I can't speak to a timeframe just yet. Agreed though that once the platforms are sync'd, it should make devs lives even easier.

Thanks all!
B
4
S
1
Posts: 79
Reputation: 808

Post » Sat Dec 22, 2012 2:26 pm

Hello everyone! I've got the AlphaB device back from JamAsia in Bangkok and play with it for a while. (Both making test project on Native C++ and using a Cascades) But, my real goal is to make a simple game on BB10. So i change my focus to Construct2's HTML5 export feature.

I've tested export some example project to my device (platformer and Ghost shooter) with framerate around 20-30fps and some texture stretching issue on WebGL setting. Is there anyway to avoid that?

And also, rightnow, the project I export to the device still behave like a 'web page' like, when i touch and drag on the screen it keep dragging the game screen around. I'd love to know how to fix that. Is it in the config.xml setting somewhere?

And anyway, touch input tutorial on the site is awesome :) and RIM you're really open and try to get close to us developer. I really appreciated. Thanks in advanced!
B
6
S
1
Posts: 9
Reputation: 721

Post » Sat Dec 22, 2012 3:58 pm

@gumustdo: have you setted your project's property to fullscreen ?
If not, have a look at this tutorial and this manual entry.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Sun Dec 23, 2012 3:07 am

Thank you @Kyatric! with fullscreen setting to scaled and inserting a 'touch' control. it's works! :)
B
6
S
1
Posts: 9
Reputation: 721

Post » Tue Dec 25, 2012 10:16 am


Merry Xmas!

Hi, we're in Hong Kong and we too have constructed servral construct2 games for the BB port-katon in hong kong. At first we thought it was a resolution problem, but when we got back and changed everything to a BB 10 resolution we had the same problem that serveral animation generated were all distorted when viewed on BB10. (Held on 22 Dec 2012)

The HTML5 worked fine on chrome and safari, but when we just simplily load the HTML 5 on BB10 browser we could see all distortion etc. We couldn't tell under what circumstances that that graphic might get distorted, just wondering if anyone has any pointer to this.
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 458

Post » Tue Dec 25, 2012 10:52 am

oh. regarding this, i realized it's the "enable WebGL" problem. Although, the missing background is still a problem :)
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 458

Post » Wed Dec 26, 2012 11:50 am

@wolvensheep
Please try resize your problem sprite textures into power of two size eg. 16*16px, 32*32px, 128*128px and so on. You could enable WebGL by that. And it will solve texture skewing issue too.

Btw, Do you able to get your game running smoother than. 30-40 frame/s ? gumustdo2012-12-26 11:53:00
B
6
S
1
Posts: 9
Reputation: 721

Post » Thu Dec 27, 2012 5:51 am

Noted with thx Gumstdo.

Another thing I'm not sure if it's Construct2 or BB10's problem - I'm having problem uploading the zip file to BB AppWorld ... it tells me a bunch of binary errors etc (and list out the whole list of png files used)... wonder if anyone came across those before?

(Edited: heee I found my solution again... BB stuffs... the .zip need to be uploaded manually, do not use the one that Ripple generates...) :)wolvensheep2012-12-27 09:56:43
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 458

Post » Thu Dec 27, 2012 12:02 pm

about power of 2 sprites... doesn't C2 automatically put all sprites in a spritesheet and size it accordingly?
B
41
S
11
G
4
Posts: 428
Reputation: 7,356

PreviousNext

Return to Open Topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: anshulreejonia, Colludium and 0 guests