Black/blank screen on iOS Safari and IE

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Feb 02, 2015 8:36 pm

Problem Description
I don't know if this is just a local problem because I have only one iOS Device here, but after updating to r196 and uploading my app again it just shows a black/blank screen. I deleted all browser data on my iPhone but its still showing a black screen. It works fine on PC (Chrome+Firefox) but IE shows only the loading page and is stuck there.
I did only change one line of code on a layout which is not loaded at startup (fixed a setX). So the only differenc is the export from r196 on the affected layout. Is there something broken?

Steps to Reproduce Bug

Observed Result
The screen stays black or is stuck at loading screen.

Expected Result
should load next layout to show intro (first run) or newspage.

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: NO
  • FireFox: NO
  • Internet Explorer: YES
  • Safari (iOS): YES

Operating System and Service Pack
latest Windows 8.1 and iPhone with iOS 8

Construct 2 Version ID
r196
Last edited by Bl4ckSh33p on Wed Feb 25, 2015 6:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
53
S
16
G
6
Posts: 718
Reputation: 9,150

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:48 am

I'm not sure if this is related but i have noticed also that i'm seeing a similar result with iOS / XDK / Cordova.. now all apps load with a black screen and the status bar still visible.. two different games both that compiled fine with 195.. i'm reverting to 195 now to see if that helps.
B
55
S
9
G
1
Posts: 921
Reputation: 6,399

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2015 10:10 am

yes to confirm this, i reverted back to 195 and games run successfully through XDK.

whatever he is experiencing, I believe it's related since Cordova is also using iOS Safari for the game to run.

Please please find a hotfix for this. I'm working on a time sensitive project. I've never been burnt before by a beta, I will be much more careful in the future moving beyond a stable build.

It must be something minor to freeze up a game at launch preventing the rest of a game to work.

Thanks!
Caleb
B
55
S
9
G
1
Posts: 921
Reputation: 6,399

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2015 10:35 am

part12studios wrote:Cordova is also using iOS Safari for the game to run.

Actually, it is using UIWebView or WKWebView (with plugin), so it's a problem with c2-cordova or c2-ios webviews.
B
22
S
9
G
7
Posts: 421
Reputation: 6,543

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2015 11:49 am

@sisyphus gotcha right but it seems interesting that @Bl4ckSh33p is having the same black screen problem and he's not using Cordova, it seems he's having trouble with iOS Safari so they would seem to have something in common, which makes me think it's not cordova.
B
55
S
9
G
1
Posts: 921
Reputation: 6,399

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2015 11:58 am

you know, i wonder.. one of the update changes they made was removing "Safari" from the preview as an option. I wonder if that broke something.

The other question is are there any options we have? I'm doing a build right now to use the wkwebview plugin and see if that makes a difference. is the UIWebVIew the default? I don't see any options to select something different.
B
55
S
9
G
1
Posts: 921
Reputation: 6,399

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2015 12:04 pm

Ok just tested and yea same issue... PhonegapWebViewPlus (cranberry plugin) didn't make a difference. Is there anything else we can try?
B
55
S
9
G
1
Posts: 921
Reputation: 6,399

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2015 12:17 pm

part12studios wrote:Ok just tested and yea same issue... PhonegapWebViewPlus (cranberry plugin) didn't make a difference. Is there anything else we can try?

We can only wait :) Or if you are on a deadline and need to export to ios quick as hell, you can try ludei's webview+ (wkwebview), just export to cocoonjs from construct2 and choose the webview+ in cloud compiler.
B
22
S
9
G
7
Posts: 421
Reputation: 6,543

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2015 12:32 pm

@Sisyphus yea i think i can wait.. the worse case would be to roll back to 195 and publish fine but i made a few significant updates to my project yesterday with 196 so I hate to have to undo that work. I'll give them a day or two to do a hotfix if they can find the root of the issue quickly.
B
55
S
9
G
1
Posts: 921
Reputation: 6,399

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2015 2:10 pm

I hope it can be fixed soon. :/
Can I just disable beta updates in Steam to get the latest stable build back and load the project even if I edited some lines with r196?
B
53
S
16
G
6
Posts: 718
Reputation: 9,150

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests