Blank game window

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Jul 18, 2011 8:00 pm

Hi

I just downloaded r48, made a quick test game and when i ran it all i could see was a white screen.

The previous build worked ok.....Help.
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,205
Reputation: 7,298

Post » Mon Jul 18, 2011 8:13 pm

@crisbrobs

I've had that for the last 2 incarnations :(

Using FF5 btw.

zen
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,844
Reputation: 48,289

Post » Mon Jul 18, 2011 8:14 pm

What OS + service pack are you using?
If you switch the preview mode from HTTP to File in project properties, does it work?
If you hit Ctrl+Shift+J in the empty browser window (or F12 in IE), are there any errors?

I tested it on both XP SP3 and Win7 SP1, and according to the docs I've used the new HTTP server should work on XP SP2 as well (although I'm not sure why you wouldn't want SP3).Ashley2011-07-18 20:15:01
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Mon Jul 18, 2011 8:26 pm

My system is XP sp3.

Unfortunately, C2 won't allow me to open any project now - it worked fine after installing earlier. Keep getting a 'Failed to create temporary directory' message.

Also tried to create a new project, but that failed with a Construct2.exe has stopped responding.

Rebooted, and tried to create a new project - worked - so then tried to open one - also worked. Something is amiss, methinks :/zenox982011-07-18 20:29:27
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,844
Reputation: 48,289

Post » Mon Jul 18, 2011 8:28 pm

Really? O_o none of the code for the temporary directory has changed in as many releases as I can remember. Does rebooting/reinstalling help? Are you running out of disk space even?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Mon Jul 18, 2011 8:30 pm

Just updated my post, Ashley. Re space: I have over a Terabyte, as I develop huge SQL databases for work.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,844
Reputation: 48,289

Post » Mon Jul 18, 2011 8:32 pm

Do older releases work? Which is the last release that works?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Mon Jul 18, 2011 8:48 pm

"What OS + service pack are you using?
If you switch the preview mode from HTTP to File in project properties, does it work?

If i do this, it runs ok!

If you hit Ctrl+Shift+J in the empty browser window (or F12 in IE), are there any errors?"

No errors, just opens Chrome 'inspect element' option.

System: Chrome, Windows XP SP3.
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,205
Reputation: 7,298

Post » Mon Jul 18, 2011 8:56 pm

Changing to file works here also.

Changed back to http and tried preview, which brought up the Visual Studio debug handler, but cancelling that and it worked in the browser as 'http://localhost:50000/preview.html'.zenox982011-07-18 20:58:53
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,844
Reputation: 48,289

Post » Tue Jul 19, 2011 2:19 pm

I seem to have the same problem when when exporting the game (build).

Just get the white screen ?

I notice inside the exported game folder there is only 3 items-

images folder
index .html
c2runtime.js

Usually i see a jquery.

Dont know if this is connected, but thought i would mention it.

Help.
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,205
Reputation: 7,298

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: artbava, chadorireborn and 9 guests