Blank game window

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Jul 19, 2011 2:19 pm

I seem to have the same problem when when exporting the game (build).

Just get the white screen ?

I notice inside the exported game folder there is only 3 items-

images folder
index .html
c2runtime.js

Usually i see a jquery.

Dont know if this is connected, but thought i would mention it.

Help.
B
21
S
6
G
8
Posts: 1,215
Reputation: 7,876

Post » Tue Jul 19, 2011 2:24 pm

@chrisbrobs, can you send me that exported application so I can take a look and maybe figure out why it's not showing anything? The .capx would be useful too.

Don't worry about jQuery not being there, we removed it in a recent release in favour of loading it off the Google CDN.
Scirra Founder
B
378
S
220
G
84
Posts: 23,868
Reputation: 188,111

Post » Tue Jul 19, 2011 2:46 pm

link to files

It's actually a caproj file, ive put it in the exported folder.

Thanks
B
21
S
6
G
8
Posts: 1,215
Reputation: 7,876

Post » Tue Jul 19, 2011 3:33 pm

I've got a VM running XP SP3. I installed Chrome to a new limited user account, installed C2 r48 and opened your project. It previewed just fine - no problems at all.

I can't think what could be going wrong your end. When you preview, if you hit refresh a couple of times, does anything come up? Beyond that, I have no idea... maybe you can play around a bit and see if anything fixes it...
Scirra Founder
B
378
S
220
G
84
Posts: 23,868
Reputation: 188,111

Post » Tue Jul 19, 2011 3:38 pm

Ashley , its working now.

I didn't change anything, just clicked the index.html and it worked?

Thought i saw some writing flash up at the bottom of the screen containing the word 'ajax' but can't be sure.

Thanks
B
21
S
6
G
8
Posts: 1,215
Reputation: 7,876

Post » Tue Jul 19, 2011 3:51 pm

I've noticed Chrome sometimes doesn't display it properly until you hit F5. Might be a Chrome bug? Oh well :S Glad it works now!
Scirra Founder
B
378
S
220
G
84
Posts: 23,868
Reputation: 188,111

Post » Tue Jul 19, 2011 3:52 pm

If I may interject....

The example I posted in the 'Hosts' thread still shows just a white page for me - FF5 - as does the example posted by darknoo, but if I just dbl-click the index.html of the example I posted to Dropbox through explorer, then it works fine.

I'll try a few more things.......


zen
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
126
S
29
G
73
Posts: 5,089
Reputation: 51,998

Previous

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Katie Bailey and 9 guests