Blank Screen after exporting

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Apr 02, 2012 2:06 pm

So i'm brand new to this, downloaded the free client (r83 i think?) about 30 mins ago, walked through the tutorial, and was hoping to export it, then run it. (i'm not worried about uploading it anywhere, i'd like to run it from my own machine for now)

But all i get is a hefty chunk of "loading" from chrome, while staring at a black/blank screen, and once it's happy it's done "loading" nothing changes.

I've searched around on the forums, about adding
function log(str) {}
Into the script, but it's making no diff whatsoever.

Could i be doing something wrong?

Any help is appreciated!

Just adding, the preview was running great,
also, apologies if this is in the wrong forum section!kaga2012-04-02 14:10:36
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 283

Post » Mon Apr 02, 2012 2:32 pm

Have a look at this thread.
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Post » Mon Apr 02, 2012 2:47 pm

So essentially, this needs to be hosted somewhere other than my own PC to run it?

Ah well, problem solved, thanks very much!
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 283

Post » Mon Apr 02, 2012 2:51 pm

Please link us to your exported project so we can take a look ourselves.

The "log" snippet was to do with a bug only in r81, so if you're on the latest (r84) that does not apply.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Mon Apr 02, 2012 2:56 pm

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/70533147/Tutorial.7z

That's the exported stuff so far, it's exactly what i make using the tutorial.
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 283

Post » Mon Apr 02, 2012 3:20 pm


The error only happens in chrome.

It works in FF.

Are you using custom plugins or anything ?

Be sure to download Release 84, uninstall/reinstall properly C2 and try again to export your project.Kyatric2012-04-02 15:21:18
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Mon Apr 02, 2012 3:26 pm

Apparently it happens in IE too!

Although after testing on my friend's laptop, using FF it's working fine

thanks anyways!
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 283

Post » Mon Apr 02, 2012 3:43 pm

@Ashley: When I edit the adress in index.html to the jquery lib
<script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.7.1/jquery.min.js"></script> then it locally works without the error above in Chrome.
Seems that Chrome is looking for a local "file://ajax.google..." and not for "http:"//ajax.google...
Firefox falls back to the local jquery file and throws no exceptions.
What I've used:
Chrome 17.0.963.83 m --> local file error without edit
Chrome 17.0.963.83 m --> no error with adding "http:" in the adress
Firefox 11.0 --> no error with and without edit, but falls back to the local jquery
OS: Win XPJoe72012-04-02 16:06:19
B
14
S
6
G
5
Posts: 173
Reputation: 4,742

Post » Mon Apr 02, 2012 5:45 pm

Projects do not run from disk (the file:// protocol). Browser security limitations generally prevent projects from working when on disk. So we don't support this at all and it's no surprise if your project doesn't work there. Didn't you see a browser prompt telling you that? I added an alert when running on the file:// protocol that should say "upload this project before trying it".

@kaga - I did not mean a zip of your project, I mean actually hosting it live :) See upload your game to Dropbox. If it works fine when hosted live (on http://) then I suppose there's no bug.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: suicidenutella and 1 guest