Blank screen when I launch game in cocoonjs [r90]

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sun May 13, 2012 12:10 pm

Hi Guys

For some readon when I launch my game with cocoon I just get a blank screen and an fps indicator that says >1000fps.

It works fine with demo games so I was wondering if anyone else has had this? My game is not very sprite heavy and has about 60 events.

Mike
B
16
S
2
G
4
Posts: 67
Reputation: 3,295

Post » Sun May 13, 2012 5:11 pm

Can you share the zip you were running?

We can't fix bugs in CocoonJS itself, but we can co-ordinate with Ludei to get this type of issue fixed.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Sun May 13, 2012 8:57 pm

I can send it to you in a PM if thats ok? Any help would be appreciated and if it can help you guys then all the better.
B
16
S
2
G
4
Posts: 67
Reputation: 3,295

Post » Mon May 14, 2012 2:54 pm

Sure.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Mon May 14, 2012 3:53 pm

Great cheers dude, will sort it out in a bit.
B
16
S
2
G
4
Posts: 67
Reputation: 3,295

Post » Sun Jun 17, 2012 1:27 pm

Any updates on this issue?
B
47
S
3
G
5
Posts: 56
Reputation: 4,630

Post » Sun Jun 17, 2012 1:43 pm

@Ludei need to look at any broken projects to fix them. We also need to know which third party plugins and behaviors any broken projects use, because while the official engine ought to work, third party plugins can use features which don't work in CocoonJS.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Sun Jun 17, 2012 8:52 pm

Some updates from my side here, I have noticed this problem extends to Appmobi as well with this game in particular. I have a deep suspicion that it has something to do with the limitations Android apps have in regard to how much memory they are using. I am rebuilding the exact same project again from scratch and testing each event and added animation as I go.

I have quite limited time at the moment but I will let everyone know the results.
B
16
S
2
G
4
Posts: 67
Reputation: 3,295

Post » Sun Jun 17, 2012 11:33 pm

@Ashley

Mine does not use any third party plugins but I'm having this problem. Should I make the .capx available to you or @Ludei?
B
47
S
3
G
5
Posts: 56
Reputation: 4,630

Post » Mon Jun 18, 2012 9:50 am

I had a black screen with 5fps up the top but I could hear the music, I had assumed it was because I was testing something inappropriately big for my old Android 2.x HTC phone. That's a good question actually, is there anything about Construct 2 that will make it incompatible with any older Android OS?
B
21
S
7
G
3
Posts: 33
Reputation: 4,522

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests