Blank Screen when I reload

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Jul 31, 2015 5:12 am

Message: whoisda can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
I uploaded a 'game' yesterday online and it seems that whenever the user tries to reload the window he gets a blank screen instead. Even in a new tab after loading once.
So far I've tested this in Google chrome, Firefox on Os X. Works nicely on the mobile versions of those browser in android but not on the iOS.

(I can't share the official link yet as the project has yet to be announced but I'll try and see if I can upload it to a temporary address).

Is there a problem with the Cache loading? Is there a way I can force it to download every time it is reloaded.

@Ashley Could you help please. I've deleted the offline.appcache yet it is still loading from cache for some reason. It works fine if you do a hard refresh.

http://blueant.in/myrasfriend/
Last edited by whoisda on Tue Aug 04, 2015 1:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
26
S
1
Posts: 59
Reputation: 1,100

Post » Tue Aug 04, 2015 6:52 pm

This should be in the "How do I?" forum (which is where I usually live).

This means that Construct failed to load one of the key project files (app.manifest, manifest,json, data.js, etc.).

You need to use developer tools to find out which one, where the browser expects to find it, and put it there.

As far as caching is concerned most browsers allow you to disable it.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
Company name changed to avoid Facebook-type shenanigans

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,414
Reputation: 4,822

Post » Wed Aug 05, 2015 12:27 pm

@gumshoe2029 Thanks for the reply.

So, I did some researching in the console and this is what I found.

This is how it looks when it loads for the first time.

Image

But after I refresh I get this white screen and I get one more error.

Image

Note the 'Uncaught TypeError: Failed to set the 'value' property on 'AudioParam': The provided float value is non-finite.'

I figure its something to do with the audio files. But I can't seem to resolve it.

It works normally if I have Cache disable on my dev tools. But even after I added the cache disable tags in my index file, it does cache for some reason.


P.S. Sorry if this is the wrong board but I thought it had something to do with constructs working. It would be great if the mods would transfer the post to the appropriate board.

Thanks
B
26
S
1
Posts: 59
Reputation: 1,100

Post » Wed Aug 05, 2015 6:39 pm

You might try adding a "Cache-Control" response header to your server (if you have control of it).

Code: Select all
Cache-Control: no-cache, no-store, must-revalidate
Pragma: no-cache
Expires: 0


http://stackoverflow.com/questions/4954 ... l-browsers

This is kind of a hack solution, and you will pay the price of having to force your users to reload your entire client each time they play your game.

I am not sure how to fix audio issues yet, we are still in the mid-level development phase for our game.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
Company name changed to avoid Facebook-type shenanigans

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,414
Reputation: 4,822

Post » Thu Aug 06, 2015 1:31 pm

I did add the tags but the problem is still there. I guess I should add this to the official bug list. The issue is really driving us crazy.
B
26
S
1
Posts: 59
Reputation: 1,100


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest