Breakout Crash

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Sep 20, 2011 8:45 pm

Happened when trying to preview in browser. It's been getting progressively more glitchy the more I do. Before this, changing the Text object colour from default to white caused the JIT to raise.

---------------------------
Construct 2 Check failure
---------------------------
Check failure! This is probably a bug:

Could not find object's combo property index

Condition: index >= 0
File: Projects\ObjectInstance.cpp
Line: 623
Function: class cr::pod<class std::vector<struct era::InstanceProperty,class std::allocator<struct era::InstanceProperty> > > __thiscall ObjectInstanceERACallback::GetProperties(void) const
Build: release 57 (32-bit) checked
Component: Construct 2 IDE
(Last Win32 error: 0)

You are using a 'checked' release of Construct 2, intended for testing, which causes certain errors to be reported this way. Hit Ctrl+C to copy this messagebox - it's useful information for the developers, so please include it with any bug reports! Click 'Abort' to quit (unsaved data will be lost!),'Retry' to turn off messages for this session and continue, or 'Ignore' to continue normally.
---------------------------
Abort   Retry   Ignore   
---------------------------
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,849
Reputation: 48,299

Post » Tue Sep 20, 2011 9:12 pm

Does this happen every time? Can you post the .capx that does this?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Tue Sep 20, 2011 9:21 pm

The posted error could be ignored and it previewd in the browser, albeit with a few bricks missing (??). After closing and re-opening in C2, I could carry on.

Capx is HERE if it's of any help.zenox982011-09-20 21:21:35
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,849
Reputation: 48,299

Post » Tue Sep 20, 2011 9:24 pm

Does the bug happen if you just open it and hit run? Works OK here if I do that.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Tue Sep 20, 2011 9:29 pm

It's working for me also. It randomly breaks as I try to add more things - so for instance, it twitched when I tried to add a keyboard check to setup a pause facility. I ended up deleting the events for now.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,849
Reputation: 48,299


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests