BreakPoints

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jul 28, 2012 6:48 am

Is it possible to put breakpoints in construct2
B
6
Posts: 30
Reputation: 585

Post » Sat Jul 28, 2012 1:39 pm

And what do you mean by breakpoints?
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Post » Sat Jul 28, 2012 2:36 pm

Not really, to debug you just "choose" to show what you want to know (variable values) in a text object with events.
It's enough most of the time since construct shouldn't output code that leads to crashs (thus stopping the javascript being executed)

@Nimtrix
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breakpoint
B
60
S
22
G
14
Posts: 1,479
Reputation: 16,346

Post » Sat Jul 28, 2012 2:39 pm

@Yann: Oh, I see, thanks. Thought he ment some kind of game mechanic.
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Post » Sat Jul 28, 2012 3:44 pm

Though a debugger is in ashley's todo list, so maybe in the future we'll have something like a breakpoint
B
35
S
8
G
8
Posts: 532
Reputation: 6,868


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests