Broke C3...

Post » Fri Jul 28, 2017 4:41 am

Image

By adding a plugin I unfortunately had a "," too much on the end of a json object. Did not see Webstorm's syntax error before packing and uploading the plugin for test.. . Now C3 is stuck at what we see on the image. Adding safe mode doesn't change anything...
B
34
S
12
G
3
Posts: 233
Reputation: 4,490

Post » Fri Jul 28, 2017 7:20 am

If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,490
Reputation: 60,266

Post » Fri Jul 28, 2017 8:44 am



Thanks. As I wrote, safe mode doesn't change anything
B
34
S
12
G
3
Posts: 233
Reputation: 4,490

Post » Fri Jul 28, 2017 9:06 am

Sorry about that - early morning blindness :/

Probably one for @Ashley then, but it may need to go on the GitHub bug tracker.

Any chance you could add this problematic addon to a new project and provide a link so Ash can see the error?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,490
Reputation: 60,266

Post » Fri Jul 28, 2017 11:40 am

Sure, will brake the plugin as it was and upload it as soon as I get home this evening
B
34
S
12
G
3
Posts: 233
Reputation: 4,490

Post » Fri Jul 28, 2017 8:57 pm

B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,493
Reputation: 20,950

Post » Sat Jul 29, 2017 4:27 am

No, hard refresh doesn't fix it. No CTRL+F5 or CTRL+R does it. Disabling cache in console either. The only way to fix it was to delete the local storage for C3
B
34
S
12
G
3
Posts: 233
Reputation: 4,490

Post » Sat Jul 29, 2017 9:39 am

I was (wrongly) expecting that a hard refresh would erase the cache, including the Local Storage.
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,493
Reputation: 20,950


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: NetOne, tunepunk and 2 guests