Broken Image Logo, site isn't loading

All closed bug reports are moved here.

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 2:43 pm

Tried to get in a few minutes after the blog posted. I'm assuming because the servers are overloaded with requests to try Construct 3, but I can't seem to get in. Updated Chrome to the latest version.
B
6
S
1
G
1
Posts: 25
Reputation: 779

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:06 pm

Adding more info:

-Updated Chrome to the latest as of today, 3/28
-After update restarted browser
-Cleared Cache
-Rebooted my computer

Site still won't load with broken construct 3 image logo in the corner.
B
6
S
1
G
1
Posts: 25
Reputation: 779

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:07 pm

Could you open your Chrome dev tools console and tell us if any errors are coming up ?
B
7
Posts: 3
Reputation: 301

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:11 pm

Can you link to a screenshot of what you see on the site?
Image Image
Scirra Founder
B
160
S
41
G
34
Posts: 4,386
Reputation: 53,509

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:39 pm

Been trying to post, but my replies aren't sticking guys...
B
6
S
1
G
1
Posts: 25
Reputation: 779

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:41 pm

I have the dev console log, copy and paste as a reply, attach an image, try to post. Then nothing. Is there a min character limit for a post? Maybe the copy/paste has too many characters? I have no idea....
B
6
S
1
G
1
Posts: 25
Reputation: 779

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:43 pm

Trying smaller chunks. Image here:

Image
B
6
S
1
G
1
Posts: 25
Reputation: 779

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:44 pm

Dev console info:


root-sw.js:55 Uncaught (in promise) TypeError: Cannot read property 'Symbol(Symbol.iterator)' of null
at IsUrlInLazyLoadList (root-sw.js:55)
at Promise.all.then.result (root-sw.js:364)
loader.js Failed to load resource: net::ERR_FAILED
Last edited by Dynobot on Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
6
S
1
G
1
Posts: 25
Reputation: 779

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:44 pm

Looks like an adblocker, can you try disabling any ad blockers you might have on?
Image Image
Scirra Founder
B
160
S
41
G
34
Posts: 4,386
Reputation: 53,509

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:56 pm

Hi Tom,

Fixed. I don't think I had an adblocker to disable. But I did have other extensions running. In my case I had Buffer, GoogleDocs, and ClicknClean enabled. I disabled all extensions and now C3 works.

Steps to fix:
-Disable all extensions
-Clear cache

Note: even after disabling extensions C3 wouldn't run. Make sure to clear cache as well.

Thanks
B
6
S
1
G
1
Posts: 25
Reputation: 779

Next

Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests