Browser bug

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Feb 20, 2014 9:12 am

No template here :lol: .Anyway,I will try my best.
Capx:https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/260388836/My/Bugeye.capx
Steps to reproduce:
1-Preview
2-Press enter,you will see an alert.
3-press ok
4-Press enter
5-Press enter
Observed results:
-After pressing ok,You have to press enter two times to make the event happen.
Expected results:
The event should happen after pressing one time

Construct and windows version

Construct r161
Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit.Service pack 1
B
11
S
5
G
2
Posts: 496
Reputation: 2,306

Post » Thu Feb 20, 2014 5:05 pm

Closing, repro steps do not work, pressing enter does nothing.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,371
Reputation: 193,762

Post » Thu Feb 20, 2014 5:32 pm

@Ashley,I'm really sorry.It's up arrow key.
B
11
S
5
G
2
Posts: 496
Reputation: 2,306

Post » Fri Feb 21, 2014 4:30 am

@Ashley
This is really a bug.
B
11
S
5
G
2
Posts: 496
Reputation: 2,306

Post » Sat Feb 22, 2014 12:18 pm

@Ashley
I didn't post this for my benefit.I won't use alert action.But please see this at least for future C2 users. :)
B
11
S
5
G
2
Posts: 496
Reputation: 2,306

Post » Sat Feb 22, 2014 12:34 pm

Everything works as intended.
Please provide precise and serious steps or just leave it.
There's just need to press the up arrow and press enter once to have it work as intended in FireFox with R163.

This was closed for a good reason, there is no bug according to what you reported.

HOW TO REPORT BUGS
Moderator
B
289
S
112
G
94
Posts: 7,333
Reputation: 69,293

Post » Sat Feb 22, 2014 1:02 pm

It's there on chrome..
B
11
S
5
G
2
Posts: 496
Reputation: 2,306

Post » Sat Feb 22, 2014 6:30 pm

Indeed I can confirm that in Chrome 33, when you execute the capx, press the up key arrow then the enter key, then you have to press the up arrow two times in a row for a new alert box to appear.

I doubt it's anything related to C2 and is most likely an issue on Chrome's end since it works as intended and directly in FireFox.
@Ashley might have a look at this at some point, it's not a critical issue anyway and for now he's focusing on the beta development of multiplayer which is a big piece.
Moderator
B
289
S
112
G
94
Posts: 7,333
Reputation: 69,293

Post » Mon Feb 24, 2014 1:00 pm

I won't reopen this. It's probably a browser-specific focus issue with alert dialogs, which really isn't an important feature and I wouldn't recommend you use it.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,371
Reputation: 193,762

Post » Mon Feb 24, 2014 2:05 pm

Yeah.I will use sprite dialogs instead :)
B
11
S
5
G
2
Posts: 496
Reputation: 2,306


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest