Bubble Boule

Show us your completed creations made in Construct 2

Post » Wed Jul 25, 2012 12:35 am

Hello !

Here is my second "arcade" game, after the tetris I wanted to try a "Bust a move"-like game. I still need to polish it but its playable

Play

controls : use the mouse to aim.

known issues :
- hitting the wall near a bubble when there is not much free "space", the bubble doesn't find where he must go.Dani2012-07-25 00:39:43
B
6
S
1
Posts: 20
Reputation: 827

Post » Thu Jul 26, 2012 8:19 pm

Hi!

update v002 :
- explosion sprite
- bubbles fall faster
- score + combo bonus

Play v002
B
6
S
1
Posts: 20
Reputation: 827

Post » Fri Sep 28, 2012 4:01 pm

Hi
Can i have a .capx ?
You use HexTX for place of the ball ?
How ?
B
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 687

Post » Fri Sep 28, 2012 11:25 pm

Would be awesome if it had progressing levels instead of hitting "restart" every time someone wants to play again.
B
11
S
3
Posts: 56
Reputation: 975

Post » Sun Oct 07, 2012 5:10 pm

hi, sorry for the late reply.

@webdynamic I see my capx doesn't work anymore since all the update
but all I did was create 6 "grey" balls around the one that get hit, those are the 6 potential positions (maybe 4 is enough(?))
then, juste update and check if free

for the inital position, each have their own local x,y coord variable, if y=impair, I just add +20 at their objet.X

@robert that is planned, but I still don't know how I'll implement this (procedural, table?), I've already had a line at the top that make the bubble progressively go down
B
6
S
1
Posts: 20
Reputation: 827

Post » Tue Oct 30, 2012 2:43 pm

thanks dani
B
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 687

Post » Tue Oct 30, 2012 3:43 pm

Good!
B
11
S
2
G
1
Posts: 2
Reputation: 2,029

Post » Thu Nov 01, 2012 1:12 am

nice work! :)
B
19
S
6
G
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 2,182

Post » Mon Nov 05, 2012 5:03 pm

thanks!

But now since the r102 update with the instance, I can't make it work anymore lol.

The problem is that that I spawn a bigger "scan ball" on the touched ball to detect the other that must explode within the same "turn".
And I put all that in the same "while" loop.

I read the event on the top of the one that use the spawning must end first before the new instance is detected. I didn't find any work around yet

I'll probaly make a topic in the "how do I..." forum.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 20
Reputation: 827

Post » Mon Nov 05, 2012 11:22 pm

Not Bad for your second game :D
@robert , It is not so hard !
Just restart the layout on button clicked ...
B
35
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,589

Next

Return to Completed Creations

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests