[Bug? 0.99.4.2] Not moving between layouts correctly.

Post your own tutorials, guides and demos.

Post » Sun Jul 19, 2009 8:09 pm

:arrow: I have two layouts, 1 and 2.
:arrow: If you leave the screen on layout 1, it takes you to layout 2.
:arrow: If you leave the screen on layout 2, it takes you to layout 1.

However, it is going from layout 1 to 2, but not from 2 to 1.

Is this a bug or me not understanding something fundamental here?

Can anyone confirm/deny this?
B
2
S
2
G
3
Posts: 158
Reputation: 1,566

Post » Sun Jul 19, 2009 8:16 pm

Yep it changes from 1 to 2 and then 2 to 2.
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 719
Reputation: 2,938

Post » Sun Jul 19, 2009 10:29 pm

Not a bug. You forgot to set the ship's position at the start of layout 1, so it's still offscreen when it goes from 2 to 1, effectively going from 2 to 1 then 1 to 2 in the same frame.
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620


Return to Your tutorials & example files

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests