Bug adding or changing Event or action.

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Apr 26, 2013 1:15 am

Link to .capx file (required!):
http://www.mediafire.com/?4hmvfh2fi5l3166

Steps to reproduce:
1. Change an event or an action
2. The "Objects with expressions" frame appears (an old one)

1. Create an event or an action
2. The "Objects with expressions" frame appears (an old one)


Observed result:
Construct gets stuck.

Expected result:
Change an action or add an action

Browsers affected:
Chrome: no
Firefox: no
Internet Explorer: no

Operating system & service pack:
Windows 7 Ultimate Edition

Construct 2 version:
Construct 2 beta release r127 (it also happens in the older ones)

Observations:
The game can be previewed with no problem, but I can't change or create any event or action. This error only happens to me since yesterday.

PD: sorry for my bad English.

EDIT: I tried installing previous versions of construct and I have the same error. It happens in all the projects. I don't know how that is possible, because before yesterday everything was just fine.

EDIT 2: I tried to create a new project in another computer with a free version and there is no problem. I suppose that something is wrong with my computer, do you need more information? I can send a video with my error.

EDIT 3: It looks like is a problem with my computer, I delete the license file and everything, and still happens.

EDIT 4: In this example I just:
1-Created a new empty project
2-Added an event
3-Selected "system"
4-"Compare two values"
and I get this result. This is the old window that is displayed when I tried to modify or add an action.
http://i44.tinypic.com/1hrptj.png

EDIT 5:
My video card is an nvidia geforce 9800gt and I have the driver of January, I'm downloading the latest one, just in case.

EDIT 6: I installed the latest driver and the bug keeps happening.

PD: Sorry if I'm becoming annoying.akumaGouki2013-04-26 05:17:35
B
15
S
3
G
3
Posts: 37
Reputation: 3,627

Post » Fri Apr 26, 2013 1:19 pm

Can't reproduce, works for me. Have you tried pressing 'reset dialogs' in Preferences?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528

Post » Fri Apr 26, 2013 7:03 pm

[QUOTE=Ashley] Can't reproduce, works for me. Have you tried pressing 'reset dialogs' in Preferences?[/QUOTE]

Wow Ashley!, 'reset dialogs' fixed everything, thank you very much!!!!!. You saved my life!

Construct 2 Rules!!
B
15
S
3
G
3
Posts: 37
Reputation: 3,627


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests