[bug] external event sheet bug

Post your own tutorials, guides and demos.

Post » Wed Oct 22, 2008 1:48 am

Not sure if this bug has been reported or if it's just affecting me. I can't add an action to an event on an external event sheet (one not attached to a layout) it just crashes Construct. I can't continue work on my game due to this.

Here is a test cap file. Just go to Event Sheet 2 and try to add an action to the existing event. It crashes when adding various actions, like setting visibility or angle of the sprite. Does it crash for anyone else?
B
77
S
49
G
25
Posts: 346
Reputation: 17,409

Post » Wed Oct 22, 2008 2:58 am

My game is also stalled due to this. :(
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 92
Reputation: 1,384

Post » Wed Oct 22, 2008 11:55 am

Why not just attach it to a blank layout?

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Post » Wed Oct 22, 2008 1:44 pm

That would probably work as a workaround, but that would make the project bar extremely messy. I already have about 50 layouts (and growing) and Id have to convert around 20 external event sheets. Those 20 event sheets would turn into 40 assets in the project bar.
B
77
S
49
G
25
Posts: 346
Reputation: 17,409

Post » Wed Oct 22, 2008 2:52 pm

This will be fixed in the next build!

This bug doesn't exist in 0.97.5, so you can always roll back if it's keeping you.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Wed Oct 22, 2008 5:05 pm

Oh crap :cry:.

I made my game engine in 97.5 with separate event sheets, then moved to 97.6 and did a bunch of work on the first layout, and now all that work is toast and I have to redo everything :(.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Wed Oct 22, 2008 5:25 pm

Thanks for fixing it Ashley. Going to roll back to .5 for now like you suggested.

I'm in the same boat too deadeye... ah well, that's why it's a beta.
B
77
S
49
G
25
Posts: 346
Reputation: 17,409

Post » Wed Oct 22, 2008 7:12 pm

I... I just don't know what the hell any more. :?

The strangest and most illogical WTF thing just happened to me.

I had my latest 97.6 version open so I could reference it. I also had an older version open in 97.5 at the same time.

I was going back and forth making sure that I was remaking everything in 97.5 with the proper sizes, variables, etc. I was about halfway through remaking everything. I saved my progress in 97.5 under a new file. Then I closed 97.5 and 97.6.

Now when I try to open my .cap in 97.5, it says I can't. It says it was created in a newer version. So I open it in 97.6, and it's an exact copy of my most current 97.6 version.

It's like when I saved my progress in Construct 97.5, it saved in 97.6 at exactly the same time and overwrote the 97.5 save, and trashed all the work I'd just done.

I'm pretty certain I did not tell 97.6 to save over my file. I just closed it. It didn't even ask me to save, I hadn't changed anything in it.

Christ... now I have to start all over again, all over again. I just feel defeated. *sigh* :(
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Wed Oct 22, 2008 8:44 pm

Hotfix for those that want it.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Wed Oct 22, 2008 9:21 pm

[quote="Ashley":3feqbo56]Hotfix for those that want it.[/quote:3feqbo56]

:D Ashley, you're awesome...

So, I just replace the exe in my Construct folder?

Edit: Yep, I guess so :)

Seems to work pretty good, too. And here I was, almost done remaking my .cap :P. Well, you saved me about an hour more of remaking old work (and I don't have to use a separate version to release builds) so thank you very much, Ashley. I appreciate all the hard work you put into this.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Next

Return to Your tutorials & example files

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests