Bug Hunt

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jul 20, 2013 5:01 pm

Ok guys, this is all true, to begin with:

I have a bug, I know what it is, I don't know 'code' wise why it happens but I understand the logic of why it happens.

I can't think of a fix, it has been 3 hours and I just can't think of anything, it is so fundamental (and has broken alongside multiple other fundamental smaller changes) that it has to stay (scoring system.)

How would you go about finding a fix for a bug?
This is driving me insane.

Thank you
B
20
S
7
G
4
Posts: 322
Reputation: 4,521

Post » Sat Jul 20, 2013 5:07 pm

What kind of a bug?
ImageImageImageImage
B
157
S
64
G
41
Posts: 2,590
Reputation: 34,640

Post » Sat Jul 20, 2013 5:18 pm

Events:
Zombie> NOT on screen>>>>>>>Destroy Zombie
      > Outside of layout>>>Subtract 1 from (global) Lives (your health)
__________________________________________________________________________
This works; however, there is a brief delay (6 seconds) which makes it look.. crap.
I will post a link in a second.



@shinkan
HereSulli2013-07-20 17:22:52
B
20
S
7
G
4
Posts: 322
Reputation: 4,521

Post » Sat Jul 20, 2013 5:24 pm

Well , you could debug ... otherwise , rewrite the script but this time with moar variables
B
42
S
17
G
17
Posts: 2,247
Reputation: 17,461

Post » Sat Jul 20, 2013 5:31 pm

I think the reason is that even though the enemies are leaving the screen, they're still inside the outer margins and only die when they hit the margins. You could either set layout margins to (0,0) or make it so enemies die when they are no longer onscreen instead of leaving the layout.
B
6
S
2
Posts: 15
Reputation: 1,123

Post » Sat Jul 20, 2013 5:43 pm

@Suikama I have followed both guidelines, but to no avail.

There is still a delay, @Whiteclaws I have re-written it, 3 times in fact, but still perhaps not well enough......

@Suikama I can only conclude that my computer/game believes that my monitor is bigger than it actually is! But why it thinks that is another question...
B
20
S
7
G
4
Posts: 322
Reputation: 4,521

Post » Sat Jul 20, 2013 5:54 pm

Posting a capx would be the quickest solution. Strip it down if you don't want propriety data in it.

A good debugging too is the ChromeConsole plugin which lets you print debug statements to the console.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
21
G
220
Posts: 3,648
Reputation: 123,725

Post » Sat Jul 20, 2013 6:05 pm

@blackhornet -- I don't quite understand how Construct's compiled data actually works in the 'real world of programming' per-se but I will assume as you suggested that it will work.

I will try that first and then strip down the cap if it comes to it. Thanks all for your help, check back by half past :)

Please can you link me? Can't find it.Sulli2013-07-20 18:05:45
B
20
S
7
G
4
Posts: 322
Reputation: 4,521

Post » Sat Jul 20, 2013 6:08 pm

@blackhornet would type of thing am I looking for? Never actually gone through proper debugging :S
B
20
S
7
G
4
Posts: 322
Reputation: 4,521

Post » Sat Jul 20, 2013 6:09 pm

3rd Party Plugins are listed here:
http://www.scirra.com/forum/c2-plugins-and-behaviors-list_topic47002.html

ChromeConsole:
http://www.scirra.com/forum/log-text-objects-to-chrome-console_topic47859.htmlblackhornet2013-07-20 18:10:22
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
21
G
220
Posts: 3,648
Reputation: 123,725

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MadSpy and 5 guests