Bug in 360 controller?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Thu Jun 10, 2010 7:26 pm

Latest build 0.99.85 released (unstable).

Need some help here cause I'm going nutty! :) If you look at my .cap below, it appears the the 360 controller defaults to a button press I believe in "A" at runtime, when I was testing out my button presses "A" caused the character to jump even though I set that action to "B". Please have a look and see that State2 is set to 1 at runtime then switches to "0" (default) briefly when the sprite hits the ground, then it sets the State2 variable back to "1". Is this me or the controller? The State2 variable is supposed to be "0" at runtime until I attack which kicks it to "1"

Thx for any help

[url:1yavqicu]http://www.thecareergamer.com/web/prototype_brawler2.cap[/url:1yavqicu]

~t
B
4
S
1
G
2
Posts: 61
Reputation: 997

Post » Fri Jun 11, 2010 2:28 am

gambit wouldn't move at all for me. I may not even have the latest version. even if someone does/does not duplicate the bug, however, a stripped down cap with only the problem, and almost nothing else is the best way to test possible bugs. it's difficult and time consuming to hunt through a large cap for the code relating to a specific thing like 360, or a state variable, let alone the piece that might be causing the problem, if indeed it isn't a construct problem
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Fri Jun 11, 2010 2:36 am

Sorry I should've mentioned the line that was causing the issue and such. I think I'll basically start a fresh project and test again.

It's line 21 btw, and I changed playerMsk: Value 'state2' Equal to 0 to (Equal to 1) that seem to work, but my "A" button still believe it's a jump state... anyhoo I'll keep trying, thx for looking at least.

~t
B
4
S
1
G
2
Posts: 61
Reputation: 997

Post » Fri Jun 11, 2010 2:49 am

btw, does this work for you: (does for me)
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1013446/workin360.cap

doesn't necessarily mean other ways of accessing the button will work, like the buttonstate expression
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Fri Jun 11, 2010 2:57 am

Ok so I added a few more button presses, looks like there's something funky in the logic I was using... time to scrap and start fresh!

Here's the updated .cap http://www.box.net/shared/1qsrgm9gja

thx again for the help...

~t
B
4
S
1
G
2
Posts: 61
Reputation: 997

Post » Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:36 am

[quote="lucid":2b5c33jh]btw, does this work for you: (does for me)
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1013446/workin360.cap

doesn't necessarily mean other ways of accessing the button will work, like the buttonstate expression[/quote:2b5c33jh]


OK that does work!
But in older construct builds you could just have a car movement and just add the 360 controller and it all just worked automatically. So you now have to set up everything?
B
28
S
8
G
8
Posts: 530
Reputation: 7,154


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests