Bug in Color tool in Sprite editor

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Nov 05, 2014 12:20 pm

Bug in Color tool in Sprite editor. I often create sprites with the sprite editor. Just colored boxes to use to spawn objects. Using the eye dropper I selected a transparency (in the main editor) by accident. It will no longer select or insert a chosen color onto the pallet. Both pallet boxes remain transparent in the color pallet tool.

I can't replicate the issue because it's not in the game code. The problem exists no matter what project I open.


Using latest stable version 184 (64 bit).
Image
B
75
S
23
G
3
Posts: 673
Reputation: 9,283

Post » Wed Nov 05, 2014 1:33 pm

Can you explain exactly what you are doing, what is happening, and provide all the details required by the bug template please? Provide screenshots if it helps. I don't understand why you can't just type new values in to the color picker RGBA values either, have you tried that?
Scirra Founder
B
397
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,428
Reputation: 194,570

Post » Wed Nov 05, 2014 3:45 pm

Sounds like the color picker set the alpha control in the rgb values to 0.
Image ImageImage
B
169
S
50
G
174
Posts: 8,322
Reputation: 110,788

Post » Wed Nov 05, 2014 11:17 pm

Problem Description

Bug in Color tool in Sprite editor. I often create sprites with the sprite editor. Just colored boxes to use to spawn objects. Using the eye dropper I selected a transparency (in the main editor) by accident. It will no longer select or insert a chosen color onto the pallet. Both pallet boxes remain transparent in the color pallet tool.

Attach a Capx
There's nothing to attach. I can't replicate the issue because it's not in the game code. The problem exists no matter what project I open. It's in the sprite editor.

Description of Capx
I specifically remember that, with the eye dropper, I clicked on the main sprite editor area, which was empty.

The 2 color boxes, one had color, went transparent, as the main editor.
When I tried to select a color in the pallet , it refuses to add the color to the boxes in the color pallet. It just stays transparent.


Observed Result
It doesn't matter now if I select a different project or start another new project, it refuses to respond to any color selection in the color pallet. Even if I open a sprite image, it still does not respond to color selection.

Expected Result
I expect the color pallet to take the selected color and make it available to the paint bucket and other drawing tools.

Operating System and Service Pack
I'm running Windows 8.1.

Construct 2 Version ID
184 (64-bit)

I attached 2 screen shots, one of the editor, and one of the pallet.

Hope this is clear and concise enough. I can't think of anything else I can try.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by TheDom on Thu Nov 06, 2014 12:32 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
75
S
23
G
3
Posts: 673
Reputation: 9,283

Post » Wed Nov 05, 2014 11:24 pm

I also experience this. I think what I do is use the color picker on another sprite.
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Thu Nov 06, 2014 12:31 am

I tried that too. Are you running Windows 8.1 too?
Image
B
75
S
23
G
3
Posts: 673
Reputation: 9,283

Post » Thu Nov 06, 2014 1:58 am

I am
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Thu Nov 06, 2014 12:42 pm

You can change the alpha value back to 255.
B
55
S
29
G
19
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 25,650

Post » Thu Nov 06, 2014 1:30 pm

Yeah, your screenshot shows the alpha is set to 1. It sounds like it is working correctly and you just need to set the alpha back to 255.
Scirra Founder
B
397
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,428
Reputation: 194,570

Post » Thu Nov 06, 2014 4:09 pm

Thanks. That did it. I actually tried changing value but, not to 255. Once I put in 255, it worked.
B
75
S
23
G
3
Posts: 673
Reputation: 9,283


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests