Bug - 'Run' does nothing - info request

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Sun Nov 04, 2007 10:39 pm

Hi everyone,

This bug that pressing 'Run' does nothing is really annoying me. I didn't think I changed anything there but obviously something's gone wrong for some people. Annoyingly, it works perfectly for me!

Here's what happens when you hit Run:

- DX9_p.exe from the Data subdirectory of Construct's install path is copied to Temp.exe in Application Data\Scirra (path will be something like: C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Scirra\Temp.exe).

- Construct writes your Construct install directory to Construct.ini, eg. [Path] Install=C:\Program Files\Construct

- Construct adds all the .cap data to Temp.exe, then runs it. It uses the Install path in Construct.ini to find all the plugins it needs.

To get to the bottom of this I need to know which stage has broken. So if people experiencing this problem could check for me:
- DX9_p.exe exists in your Data\ directory of Construct
- Temp.exe appears in your Application Data\Scirra folder
- Construct.ini has the correct path saved under [Path] Install
- If Temp.exe exists but clicking Run did nothing, try running Temp.exe from Windows Explorer, and the app you want to preview should run.
- Try pressing Debug - process is the same except DX9_pd.exe instead of DX9_p.exe
- If Temp.exe doesn't exist, check you have permission in that folder (create a text file or something).

Also helpful to note operating system version, whether it works for you or not (if it works, I still want to hear about it!), and your video card model if you know it.

I shall investigate further.

Thanks guys, I want to get to the bottom of this :)
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Sun Nov 04, 2007 11:00 pm

My Construct.ini has no [Path] setting at all.
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 391
Reputation: 2,432

Post » Mon Nov 05, 2007 12:04 am

Works on my machine. Win XP SP2, GeForce MX 420.
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Mon Nov 05, 2007 4:11 am

Jeswen, if you add the following lines to Construct.ini with your Construct install path (including the final slash, eg:)

[Path]
Install=C:\Construct

then does running work?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Mon Nov 05, 2007 5:22 am

Unfortunately, adding the [Path] with the Install= as you suggested did not allow me to use Run or Debug.

Edit: I checked for a Temp.exe as well in Application Data / Construct and none appeared at any point.
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 391
Reputation: 2,432

Post » Mon Nov 05, 2007 10:58 pm

Do you have permission to create files in that folder? Can you create a text file in there?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Tue Nov 06, 2007 1:48 am

I am able to create things in the folder, yes.
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 391
Reputation: 2,432

Post » Thu Nov 08, 2007 4:30 am

First things first, this program has some amazing potential. I only heard of it yesterday and damn am I impressed. Anyways, on the matter at hand. :)

I had this issue, and went searching. Turned out there was a Construct folder in Application Data, but not a Scirra folder. I at first figured that the Scirra folder name must have been used in an older version of the program, and the Construct folder has replaced it at some point (functionality wise). I almost shrugged it off, but decided to create a Scirra folder just to be sure. BAM, worked straight away. It would seem that the program has tried to place the Temp.exe in here only to find that the folder doesn't even exist.

Not sure whether this is the same for everyone, but at least give it a go.


Short Version: Create a Scirra folder in your Application Data.
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 108
Reputation: 1,866

Post » Thu Nov 08, 2007 10:49 am

That's right, Construct uses the Scirra folder in Application Data now, the Construct folder is unused now. Thanks for the info Glamthaus. Can anyone else confirm creating the Scirra folder in Application Data works for them?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Thu Nov 08, 2007 1:52 pm

Ah, I think I've fixed this now. Reproduced when I deleted the Scirra folder in Application Data. Not sure how it ever worked in the first place! Will release a 0.83.2 hotfix for this ASAP...
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Next

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests