Bug running in WINE

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Jan 16, 2012 9:19 pm

Okay so for the most part the game maker now works pretty well in WINE on Linux.

The only bug I have so far is when trying to preview the apps, it wouldn't let me copy and paste the error message so here's a screenshot for you, any ideas?

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/692/construct2errore.png/
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,302

Post » Mon Jan 16, 2012 9:28 pm

This might end up tricky indeed.
By design, C2 relies on Windows' "built in services" to make some local server for preview.
I don't know how this can be handled in Linux, I hope @Ashley have some clue on this.

Also liamdawe, consider to update your version (atm it seems you're still running the r74).
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Mon Jan 16, 2012 10:26 pm

We won't fix bugs in WINE. We're far too busy as it is, and it's not our fault anyway, it's WINE's, you should report it to them.

It looks like that error message is from the HTTP server Construct 2 uses to preview games. Switching it to 'File' preview mode might fix that, but then you'll have other problems to do with file:// security limitations.Ashley2012-01-16 22:26:37
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Tue Jan 17, 2012 12:17 pm

Thanks for the replies, i will try the file way.

FYI ashley to quote myself "any ideas" i didn't ask you to fix a WINE bug. I just wanted to know what was causing it as i know you don't support Linux at all and never will, you have made that quite clear to me in the past.

I just wanted ideas that's all.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,302

Post » Tue Jan 17, 2012 1:54 pm

Oh right - well, I'll move this out the Bugs forum then to C2 general, since posting in the Bugs forum implies there's a problem in C2 that needs to be fixed.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Wed Jan 18, 2012 1:34 pm

Sounds good to me as bugs probably isn't the right place for it after all since it's not a bug in C2 itself.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,302


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ethan and 11 guests