BUG When "Run Layout" button is pressed

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Jan 19, 2016 10:15 pm

Problem Description
____ I was configuring my game and when I press "Run layout" an error appeared blocking the game to run____

Attach a Capx
____ http s:// http: //www. dropbox. com /s/mnmplvtjk8q8cav/ jogo2_BHT.capx?dl=0 ____

Description of Capx
____ Its a clicker game, at the moment im configuring the arrows and they positions... ____

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Just press "Run Layout"

Observed Result
____ The game is blocked to run when the error appears ____

Expected Result
____ I just expect the game to open but it doesn't happen ____

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: YES
  • FireFox: YES
  • Internet Explorer: YES

Operating System and Service Pack
____ Windows 10, Service Pack 3 ____

Construct 2 Version ID
____ The last, i downloaded in 01/19/2016 ____
B
2
Posts: 7
Reputation: 168

Post » Wed Jan 20, 2016 12:23 am

Same problem here but only when choosing nw as the preview browser.

EDIT: solved for me after the r221 update :)
Last edited by bkdove on Thu Jan 21, 2016 10:48 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
10
S
2
Posts: 19
Reputation: 698

Post » Wed Jan 20, 2016 1:24 am

setaEsquerdaCarvãoPedra is a 0x0 sprite - that is causing the problem. Change the size to 1x1 for the moment, save, close, and reopen. It should work.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
21
G
229
Posts: 3,687
Reputation: 128,338

Post » Wed Jan 20, 2016 12:39 pm

The .capx is corrupt: some image files are missing from it.

We can't fix the original problem unless you can provide the steps to reproduce the problem in the first place, as the bug report requirements state. Can you provide these?
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
231
G
88
Posts: 24,367
Reputation: 193,684


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest