Bug when tried to Starting Construct2 r133

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Jun 06, 2013 3:24 pm

Link to .capx file (required!):
I don't open any .capx file

Steps to reproduce:
1. Just try to start construct2 r133


Observed result:
"Aways when I tried to start the construct2"
---------------------------
Construct 2 Check failure
---------------------------
Check failure! This is probably a bug:

ACE table: Adding combo param with no options

Condition: !combo_options.empty()
File: c:\c2\source\exporters\html5\..\..\common\ERAHelpers.h
Line: 105
Function: void __cdecl era::ACETable::AddComboParam(const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,int,int)
Build: release 133 (64-bit) checked
Component: HTML5 exporter
(Last Win32 error: 0)

You are using a 'checked' release of Construct 2, intended for testing, which causes certain errors to be reported this way. Hit Ctrl+C to copy this messagebox - it's useful information for the developers, so please include it with any bug reports! Click 'Abort' to quit (unsaved data will be lost!),'Retry' to turn off messages for this session and continue, or 'Ignore' to continue normally.
---------------------------
Anular   Repetir   Ignorar   
---------------------------
"


Expected result:
Open construct2 normaly with no problems


Browsers affected:
Chrome: yes/no
Firefox: yes/no
Internet Explorer: yes/no

Operating system & service pack:
Windows 7 Ultimate - Service Pack 1
Construct 2 version:
Version r133gillenew2013-06-06 15:28:52
B
138
S
26
G
21
Posts: 520
Reputation: 25,267

Post » Thu Jun 06, 2013 3:29 pm

r133 works for me. Are you using any third party plugins? Does removing them fix the problem?
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,519
Reputation: 195,351

Post » Thu Jun 06, 2013 3:32 pm

Hi Ashley, well I have some third party plugins, I will try to remove it so I will back to say if its fix the problem :)
B
138
S
26
G
21
Posts: 520
Reputation: 25,267

Post » Thu Jun 06, 2013 3:33 pm

Cannot reproduce here, using Windows 8 64-bit.

I find it odd that you have a different directory structure, what is this "source"?
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,180

Post » Thu Jun 06, 2013 3:38 pm

well, I have no ideas for this :(
I removed all plugins and behaviors of third parties, but not solved :(
B
138
S
26
G
21
Posts: 520
Reputation: 25,267

Post » Thu Jun 06, 2013 3:43 pm

When you install the new version of C2 do you uninstall the previous version ?
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
293
S
117
G
96
Posts: 7,310
Reputation: 71,069

Post » Thu Jun 06, 2013 3:49 pm

@Kyatric - yes, I always uninstall the older version, I do this usually already over 100 updates :P

this was the first kind of this type of "bug" I found in the construct2 release
B
138
S
26
G
21
Posts: 520
Reputation: 25,267

Post » Thu Jun 06, 2013 3:58 pm

Maybe try completely removing C2, download it and install it again ?
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
293
S
117
G
96
Posts: 7,310
Reputation: 71,069

Post » Thu Jun 06, 2013 4:04 pm

@gillenew I have downloaded but not yet installed r133, can I ask, does your project still load fine with r132?...
As long as I can move left, right and fire, I'm Happy...
B
42
S
15
G
11
Posts: 655
Reputation: 12,270

Post » Thu Jun 06, 2013 5:20 pm

well, the error is also appers when I tried to start consctruct2, so I click in the ignore option and, with 3 times tried, then construct2 opens normally (I think) :P
B
138
S
26
G
21
Posts: 520
Reputation: 25,267

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests