Bug with "fade" [r99]

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Aug 13, 2012 4:03 am

---------------------------
Construct 2 Check failure
---------------------------
Check failure! This is probably a bug:

Unable to find translated combo item

Condition: !substring.IsEmpty()
File: GlobalFunctions.cpp
Line: 1737
Function: class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > __cdecl TranslateComboItem(const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &)
Build: release 99 (32-bit) checked
Component: Construct 2 IDE
(Last Win32 error: 0)

You are using a 'checked' release of Construct 2, intended for testing, which causes certain errors to be reported this way. Hit Ctrl+C to copy this messagebox - it's useful information for the developers, so please include it with any bug reports! Click 'Abort' to quit (unsaved data will be lost!),'Retry' to turn off messages for this session and continue, or 'Ignore' to continue normally.
---------------------------
Anular   Reintentar   Omitir   
---------------------------
B
4
Posts: 41
Reputation: 547

Post » Mon Aug 13, 2012 12:08 pm

Please see how to report bugs: "Reporting an error message is useless without a description of what you did before that caused the error to appear. We really need the complete steps to reproduce the problem from a new project."
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Post » Mon Aug 13, 2012 10:57 pm

sorry u.u
B
4
Posts: 41
Reputation: 547

Post » Mon Aug 13, 2012 11:03 pm

I was actually after a description of how you got this error :) Any pointers? I would love to fix it but there's just not enough information so I don't know what I need to do.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Post » Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:50 am

Im making a shooter game, so i put fade for particles effect on a sprite, and then i get this error
B
4
Posts: 41
Reputation: 547

Post » Fri Aug 17, 2012 7:11 pm

I still can't reproduce any problem. It works fine for me. Have you changed your language settings at all?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Post » Sat Aug 18, 2012 7:21 am

yeah, ill change it spanish D:
B
4
Posts: 41
Reputation: 547

Post » Sat Aug 18, 2012 2:43 pm

Closing as won't fix for same reason as other thread
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Post » Sun Aug 19, 2012 6:41 am

thx, and sorry for double post
B
4
Posts: 41
Reputation: 547


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests