Bug with multiple monitors (development)

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Jul 17, 2013 3:44 am

So at home I have my laptop hooked to two additional monitors. At work I only use one additional. Yesterday I had Construct open on the third monitor and when I disconnected this morning and relaunched at work, I could run the program just fine, however ALL the popup windows were trying to display on the not present third monitor.

For some of the big ones like File Open, I was able to use the windows + arrow keys to move them back over, however the smaller, non modal windows like the color picker, etc would not work.

I managed to hack the registry and rename the keys that held the window locations to get some back, but again the color picker never returned.

Could this be added the for the next update, perhaps a command to recover all windows or reset all windows or just force them to check if the desired monitor is available and if not open them in the program window?

Thanks!
B
22
S
4
G
1
Posts: 100
Reputation: 2,150

Post » Wed Jul 17, 2013 4:08 am

Preferences -> Reset dialogs
ImageImageImageImage
B
157
S
65
G
41
Posts: 2,594
Reputation: 34,748

Post » Wed Jul 17, 2013 4:47 am

Winner winner chicken dinner!

Thanks so much! Awesome.
B
22
S
4
G
1
Posts: 100
Reputation: 2,150

Post » Wed Jul 17, 2013 9:03 am

If you're using r132, we already made a change in the latest beta to move off-screen dialogs back on-screen if the monitor setup has changed.
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
88
Posts: 24,251
Reputation: 192,454

Post » Wed Jul 17, 2013 12:27 pm

Even better!
B
22
S
4
G
1
Posts: 100
Reputation: 2,150

Post » Wed Jul 17, 2013 7:54 pm

heh, I literally just had this issue ;)

I had a bit of deja vu reading this.
B
41
S
17
G
8
Posts: 484
Reputation: 8,261


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 6 guests