Bug with multiple monitors (development)

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Jul 17, 2013 3:44 am

So at home I have my laptop hooked to two additional monitors. At work I only use one additional. Yesterday I had Construct open on the third monitor and when I disconnected this morning and relaunched at work, I could run the program just fine, however ALL the popup windows were trying to display on the not present third monitor.

For some of the big ones like File Open, I was able to use the windows + arrow keys to move them back over, however the smaller, non modal windows like the color picker, etc would not work.

I managed to hack the registry and rename the keys that held the window locations to get some back, but again the color picker never returned.

Could this be added the for the next update, perhaps a command to recover all windows or reset all windows or just force them to check if the desired monitor is available and if not open them in the program window?

Thanks!
B
22
S
4
G
1
Posts: 100
Reputation: 2,150

Post » Wed Jul 17, 2013 4:08 am

Preferences -> Reset dialogs
ImageImageImageImage
B
158
S
67
G
43
Posts: 2,603
Reputation: 36,003

Post » Wed Jul 17, 2013 4:47 am

Winner winner chicken dinner!

Thanks so much! Awesome.
B
22
S
4
G
1
Posts: 100
Reputation: 2,150

Post » Wed Jul 17, 2013 9:03 am

If you're using r132, we already made a change in the latest beta to move off-screen dialogs back on-screen if the monitor setup has changed.
Scirra Founder
B
402
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,628
Reputation: 196,023

Post » Wed Jul 17, 2013 12:27 pm

Even better!
B
22
S
4
G
1
Posts: 100
Reputation: 2,150

Post » Wed Jul 17, 2013 7:54 pm

heh, I literally just had this issue ;)

I had a bit of deja vu reading this.
B
46
S
20
G
9
Posts: 541
Reputation: 9,307

Post » Tue Aug 29, 2017 2:44 pm

I have 3 monitors and this happens to me ALL the time. Everytime I move the construct 2 window the dialogues wander off somewhere else. I cant keep hitting reset dialogues and restarting all the time, that's just nonsense. WHy isnt this fixed? (5 years after the original post) Is there another way? I tried using a third party package (display fusion) but that couldnt fix the issue either.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 22
Reputation: 598

Post » Tue Aug 29, 2017 3:11 pm

@Grimmy

Rather than necro-posting in a thread over 4 years old (which essentially was fixed), maybe it would be better to create a new post in the C2 Bugs section, ensuring you follow all the requirements.

If the bug has returned, it would be better if Ashley is made aware.

Thanks
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
137
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,548
Reputation: 60,440

Post » Fri Sep 01, 2017 9:15 am

zenox98 wrote:@Grimmy

Rather than necro-posting in a thread over 4 years old (which essentially was fixed), maybe it would be better to create a new post in the C2 Bugs section, ensuring you follow all the requirements.

If the bug has returned, it would be better if Ashley is made aware.

Thanks


Okay will do. Thanks. Apologies for walking on the grave of a dead forum post. ;)
B
6
S
1
Posts: 22
Reputation: 598

Post » Sat Sep 02, 2017 11:14 am

zenox98 wrote:@Grimmy

Rather than necro-posting in a thread over 4 years old (which essentially was fixed), maybe it would be better to create a new post in the C2 Bugs section, ensuring you follow all the requirements.

If the bug has returned, it would be better if Ashley is made aware.

Thanks


I have always wondered, why do people not like necro-posting?
B
46
S
20
G
9
Posts: 541
Reputation: 9,307

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests